Sprouts Farmers Market LLC (SFM) financial statements
Sprouts Farmers Market LLC reported revenue of $8.8B in fiscal 2025, up 9.0% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $524M and the operating margin 7.8%, against 5.3% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $468M, and the company returned $472M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 34% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Sprouts Farmers Market LLC's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.0B | $4.7B | $5.2B | $5.6B | $6.5B | $6.1B | $6.4B | $6.8B | $7.7B | $8.8B |
| Cost of revenue | $2.7B | $3.1B | $3.5B | $3.7B | $4.1B | $3.9B | $4.1B | $4.3B | $4.8B | $5.4B |
| Gross profit | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.9B | $3.4B |
| Selling, general and admin | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.6B |
| Operating income | $213M | $226M | $223M | $217M | $392M | $334M | $358M | $350M | $504M | $686M |
| Interest expense | $15M | $21M | $27M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | $199M | $206M | $196M | $196M | $377M | $322M | $349M | $344M | $507M | $689M |
| Income tax | $74M | $47M | $37M | $47M | $89M | $78M | $88M | $85M | $126M | $165M |
| Net income | $124M | $158M | $159M | $150M | $287M | $244M | $261M | $259M | $381M | $524M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.83 | $1.15 | $1.22 | $1.25 | $2.43 | $2.10 | $2.39 | $2.50 | $3.75 | $5.31 |
| Diluted shares | 150M | 138M | 130M | 120M | 118M | 116M | 109M | 103M | 101M | 99M |
| Gross margin | 33.7% | 33.6% | 33.6% | 33.6% | 36.8% | 36.2% | 36.7% | 36.9% | 38.1% | 38.8% |
| Operating margin | 5.3% | 4.8% | 4.3% | 3.9% | 6.1% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 5.1% | 6.5% | 7.8% |
| Net margin | 3.1% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 4.4% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 4.9% | 5.9% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Sprouts Farmers Market LLC's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $12M | $19M | $2M | $85M | $170M | $245M | $293M | $202M | $265M | $257M |
| Receivables | $25M | $26M | $41M | $16M | $15M | $22M | $16M | $30M | $31M | $65M |
| Inventory | $204M | $230M | $264M | $276M | $254M | $265M | $311M | $323M | $343M | $427M |
| Total current assets | $264M | $300M | $334M | $388M | $466M | $568M | $674M | $604M | $676M | $810M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $605M | $713M | $766M | $742M | $726M | $716M | $722M | $799M | $895M | $1.1B |
| Goodwill | $368M | $368M | $368M | $368M | $369M | $369M | $369M | $382M | $382M | $382M |
| Total assets | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $2.9B | $3.1B | $3.3B | $3.6B | $4.2B |
| Total current liabilities | $259M | $300M | $310M | $417M | $496M | $513M | $522M | $547M | $680M | $871M |
| Long-term debt | $255M | $348M | $453M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $767M | $931M | $1.1B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.8B |
| Shareholders' equity | $673M | $651M | $589M | $582M | $881M | $960M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B |
| Net debt | $243M | $329M | $451M | -$85M | -$170M | -$245M | -$293M | -$202M | -$265M | -$257M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Sprouts Farmers Market LLC's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $254M | $310M | $294M | $355M | $494M | $365M | $371M | $465M | $645M | $716M |
| Capital spending | $181M | $199M | $177M | $183M | $122M | $102M | $124M | $225M | $230M | $248M |
| Free cash flow | $73M | $111M | $117M | $172M | $372M | $262M | $247M | $240M | $415M | $468M |
| Stock-based compensation | $13M | $14M | $15M | $9M | $14M | $16M | $17M | $19M | $28M | $31M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$294M | -$203M | -$258M | -$176M | $0 | -$188M | -$200M | -$203M | -$228M | -$472M |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.8% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 3.1% | 5.8% | 4.3% | 3.9% | 3.5% | 5.4% | 5.3% |
Questions
What was Sprouts Farmers Market LLC's revenue in 2025?
$8.8B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Sprouts Farmers Market LLC generate?
$468M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Sprouts Farmers Market LLC's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.