Stepan (SCL) revenue breakdown
By segment, Surfactants Segment is the largest at 71% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 4% a year over 9 years.
By region, United States is the largest at 56% of fiscal 2025 revenue; France grew fastest, 22% a year over 1 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Stepan reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $2.3B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surfactants Segment | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.7B | 71% |
| Polymer Segment | $499M | $547M | $527M | $512M | $452M | $713M | $789M | $642M | $585M | $584M | 25% |
| Specialty Products Segment | $86M | $81M | $81M | $74M | $66M | $70M | $101M | $80M | $63M | $82M | 4% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Stepan reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $2.3B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1.2B | $1.3B | 56% |
| France | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $173M | $211M | 9% |
| All Other Countries | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $181M | $182M | 8% |
| United Kingdom | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $175M | $170M | 7% |
| Mexico | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $150M | $164M | 7% |
| Brazil | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $135M | $156M | 7% |
| Poland | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $162M | $149M | 6% |
| North America | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1.4B | — | — | — |
| Europe | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $562M | — | — | — |
| Latin America | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $306M | — | — | — |
| Asia | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $103M | — | — | — |
| North America | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1.6B | — | — | — | — |
| United States | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.3B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Europe | — | — | — | — | — | — | $673M | — | — | — | — |
| Latin America | — | — | — | — | — | — | $370M | — | — | — | — |
| United Kingdom | $86M | $99M | $106M | $97M | $93M | $209M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Poland | $154M | $188M | $170M | $156M | $147M | $199M | — | — | — | — | — |
| All Other Countries | $223M | $192M | $171M | $158M | $164M | $196M | — | — | — | — | — |
| France | $151M | $176M | $171M | $146M | $142M | $180M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Brazil | $75M | $110M | $100M | $103M | $106M | $137M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mexico | — | — | $81M | $83M | $101M | $128M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia | — | — | — | — | — | — | $109M | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for SCL.
Open SCL in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Stepan make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Surfactants Segment $1.7B, Polymer Segment $584M, Specialty Products Segment $82M.
From Stepan's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.