Southern Copper (SCCO) revenue breakdown
By segment, Mexican Open-Pit is the largest at 56% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Peruvian Operations grew fastest, 13% a year over 9 years.
By product, Copper is the largest at 75% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Molybdenum grew fastest, 20% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Southern Copper reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $13.7B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexican Open-Pit | $3.2B | $4.0B | $4.1B | $4.0B | $4.4B | $6.1B | $5.8B | $5.6B | $6.3B | $7.6B | 56% |
| Peruvian Operations | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.6B | $2.9B | $3.2B | $4.4B | $3.9B | $3.9B | $4.6B | $5.2B | 38% |
| Mexican IMMSA Unit | $423M | $510M | $528M | $465M | $530M | $600M | $666M | $631M | $704M | $808M | 6% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Southern Copper reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $13.4B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper | $4.2B | $5.5B | $5.7B | $5.8B | $6.5B | $8.8B | $7.5B | $7.6B | $8.8B | $10.0B | 75% |
| Molybdenum | $268M | $353M | $510M | $549M | $510M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.4B | 10% |
| Silver | $294M | $286M | $329M | $278M | $249M | $474M | $403M | $418M | $588M | $974M | 7% |
| Zinc | $234M | $327M | $300M | $324M | $448M | $290M | $374M | $301M | $435M | $530M | 4% |
| Other | $362M | $212M | $250M | $289M | $264M | $289M | $540M | $456M | $410M | $477M | 4% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Southern Copper reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $13.4B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $3.3B | 24% |
| United States | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.9B | 14% |
| Switzerland | $437M | $602M | $653M | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.9B | 14% |
| China | — | — | — | — | $146M | $215M | $572M | $749M | $1.2B | $1.3B | 10% |
| Japan | $410M | $480M | $483M | $501M | $580M | $629M | $616M | $668M | $726M | $985M | 7% |
| Peru | $294M | $374M | $390M | $340M | $335M | $586M | $615M | $395M | $661M | $864M | 6% |
| Other European countries | $202M | $337M | $380M | $375M | $522M | $732M | $363M | $408M | $726M | $696M | 5% |
| Spain | $71M | $143M | $169M | $186M | $199M | $502M | $458M | $473M | $549M | $666M | 5% |
| Brazil | $196M | $240M | $272M | $212M | $233M | $437M | $452M | $390M | $514M | $558M | 4% |
| Chile | $92M | $103M | $136M | $191M | $221M | $384M | $444M | $400M | $452M | $548M | 4% |
| Italy | $304M | $332M | $347M | $297M | $272M | $308M | $261M | $414M | $369M | $395M | 3% |
| Singapore | $653M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $967M | $864M | $958M | $288M | $364M | $256M | $272M | 2% |
| Other Asian countries | $186M | $186M | $222M | $273M | $239M | $369M | $234M | $197M | $160M | $105M | 1% |
| Other American countries | $74M | $92M | $66M | $43M | $42M | $43M | $66M | $60M | $70M | $84M | 1% |
Questions
Where does Southern Copper make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Mexican Open-Pit $7.6B, Peruvian Operations $5.2B, Mexican IMMSA Unit $808M.
From Southern Copper's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.