Saia (SAIA) financial statements
Saia reported revenue of $3.2B in fiscal 2025, up 11.1% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $255M and the operating margin 10.9%, against 6.3% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $27M.
The diluted share count rose 4% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Saia's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $2.3B | $2.8B | $2.9B | $3.2B | $3.2B |
| Operating income | $79M | $95M | $141M | $153M | $180M | $335M | $470M | $460M | $482M | $352M |
| Interest expense | $4M | $5M | $5M | $7M | $5M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $9M | $16M |
| Pre-tax income | $75M | $90M | $136M | $147M | $176M | $333M | $468M | $466M | $476M | $337M |
| Income tax | $27M | -$1M | $31M | $33M | $38M | $80M | $111M | $111M | $114M | $82M |
| Net income | $48M | $91M | $105M | $114M | $138M | $253M | $357M | $355M | $362M | $255M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.87 | $3.49 | $3.99 | $4.30 | $5.20 | $9.48 | $13.40 | $13.26 | $13.51 | $9.52 |
| Diluted shares | 26M | 26M | 26M | 26M | 27M | 27M | 27M | 27M | 27M | 27M |
| Operating margin | 6.3% | 6.7% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 9.9% | 14.6% | 16.9% | 16.0% | 15.0% | 10.9% |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 6.5% | 6.3% | 6.4% | 7.6% | 11.1% | 12.8% | 12.3% | 11.3% | 7.9% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Saia's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $2M | $5M | $2M | $248,000 | $25M | $107M | $187M | $296M | $19M | $20M |
| Receivables | $135M | $170M | $182M | $196M | $217M | $277M | $290M | $312M | $323M | $332M |
| Total current assets | $166M | $203M | $213M | $232M | $272M | $416M | $531M | $649M | $436M | $435M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $604M | $736M | $893M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.6B | $2.8B |
| Goodwill | $12M | $12M | $12M | $12M | $12M | $12M | $12M | $12M | $12M | $12M |
| Total assets | $800M | $967M | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.6B | $3.2B | $3.5B |
| Total current liabilities | $145M | $167M | $209M | $241M | $276M | $321M | $274M | $322M | $278M | $265M |
| Long-term debt | $57M | $119M | $105M | $117M | $50M | $31M | $16M | $6M | $195M | $163M |
| Total liabilities | $317M | $385M | $438M | $600M | $587M | $625M | $595M | $642M | $856M | $905M |
| Shareholders' equity | $483M | $582M | $696M | $815M | $961M | $1.2B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.3B | $2.6B |
| Net debt | $56M | $114M | $103M | $117M | $25M | -$76M | -$171M | -$290M | $176M | $143M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Saia's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $146M | $158M | $256M | $273M | $309M | $383M | $473M | $578M | $584M | $595M |
| Capital spending | $119M | $187M | $224M | $288M | $231M | $286M | $367M | $440M | $1.0B | $568M |
| Free cash flow | $27M | -$29M | $33M | -$15M | $78M | $97M | $106M | $138M | -$460M | $27M |
| Stock-based compensation | $5M | $5M | $6M | $6M | $8M | $9M | $9M | $12M | $14M | $17M |
| Net borrowing | -$7M | -$7M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.2% | -2.1% | 2.0% | -0.8% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 3.8% | 4.8% | -14.3% | 0.8% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for SAIA.
Open SAIA in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Saia's revenue in 2025?
$3.2B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Saia generate?
$27M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Saia's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.