Ryerson Holding (RYZ) financial statements
Ryerson Holding reported revenue of $4.6B in fiscal 2025, up 5.4% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$56M and the operating margin -0.7%, against 4.3% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $36M, and the company returned $24M in dividends.
The diluted share count fell 7% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Ryerson Holding's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.9B | $3.4B | $4.4B | $4.5B | $3.5B | $5.7B | $6.3B | $5.1B | $4.6B | $4.6B |
| Cost of revenue | $2.3B | $2.8B | $3.7B | $3.7B | $2.8B | $4.5B | $5.0B | $4.1B | $3.8B | $3.8B |
| Gross profit | $571M | $582M | $758M | $828M | $621M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.0B | $834M | $782M |
| Selling, general and admin | $448M | $481M | $615M | $637M | $554M | $711M | $735M | $794M | $801M | $810M |
| Operating income | $122M | $101M | $139M | $211M | $65M | $545M | $579M | $228M | $32M | -$31M |
| Interest expense | $90M | $91M | $99M | $93M | $76M | $51M | $33M | $35M | $43M | $39M |
| Pre-tax income | $26M | $17M | $117M | $115M | -$90M | $389M | $523M | $194M | -$7M | -$71M |
| Income tax | $7M | -$1M | $10M | $32M | -$25M | $94M | $131M | $47M | -$100,000 | -$16M |
| Net income | $19M | $17M | $106M | $82M | -$66M | $294M | $391M | $146M | -$9M | -$56M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.54 | $0.46 | $2.81 | $2.17 | -$1.73 | $7.56 | $10.21 | $4.10 | -$0.26 | -$1.76 |
| Diluted shares | 34M | 37M | 38M | 38M | 38M | 39M | 38M | 36M | 33M | 32M |
| Gross margin | 20.0% | 17.3% | 17.2% | 18.4% | 17.9% | 20.2% | 20.7% | 20.0% | 18.1% | 17.1% |
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 4.7% | 1.9% | 9.6% | 9.2% | 4.5% | 0.7% | -0.7% |
| Net margin | 0.7% | 0.5% | 2.4% | 1.8% | -1.9% | 5.2% | 6.2% | 2.9% | -0.2% | -1.2% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Ryerson Holding's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $81M | $77M | $23M | $11M | $61M | $51M | $39M | $54M | $28M | $27M |
| Receivables | $326M | $376M | $521M | $425M | $379M | $631M | $514M | $468M | $426M | $461M |
| Inventory | $563M | $616M | $806M | $743M | $604M | $832M | $798M | $782M | $685M | $648M |
| Total current assets | $998M | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $388M | $423M | $489M | $440M | $422M | $388M | $458M | $590M | $637M | $610M |
| Goodwill | $103M | $115M | $120M | $120M | $120M | $124M | $129M | $158M | $162M | $162M |
| Total assets | $1.6B | $1.7B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $2.4B | $2.4B |
| Total current liabilities | $332M | $403M | $569M | $492M | $528M | $751M | $619M | $634M | $580M | $668M |
| Long-term debt | $944M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $933M | $726M | $610M | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $1.6B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Shareholders' equity | -$51M | -$10M | $73M | $173M | $139M | $537M | $885M | $906M | $815M | $753M |
| Net debt | $883M | $968M | $1.1B | $971M | $679M | $588M | -$33M | -$46M | -$27M | -$25M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Ryerson Holding's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $25M | -$2M | $57M | $193M | $278M | $35M | $501M | $365M | $205M | $87M |
| Capital spending | $23M | $25M | $38M | $46M | $26M | $59M | $105M | $122M | $100M | $52M |
| Free cash flow | $2M | -$28M | $19M | $147M | $252M | -$24M | $396M | $243M | $105M | $36M |
| Stock-based compensation | $1M | $2M | $3M | $3M | $2M | $6M | $9M | $14M | $12M | $9M |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | $6M | $20M | $25M | $25M | $24M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | — | -$2M | -$50M | -$114M | -$51M | $0 |
| Net borrowing | -$89M | -$200,000 | -$52M | -$13M | -$155M | -$157M | -$321M | -$2M | -$2M | $0 |
| Free cash flow margin | 0.1% | -0.8% | 0.4% | 3.3% | 7.3% | -0.4% | 6.3% | 4.8% | 2.3% | 0.8% |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | — | $0.16 | $0.52 | $0.70 | $0.75 | $0.75 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for RYZ.
Open RYZ in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Ryerson Holding's revenue in 2025?
$4.6B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Ryerson Holding generate?
$36M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Ryerson Holding's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.