RYAM (RYAM) financial statements
RYAM reported revenue of $1.5B in fiscal 2025, up 6.0% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$421M and the operating margin 0.3%, against 16.5% in 2016.
The diluted share count rose 42% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from RYAM's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $869M | $940M | $2.0B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.5B |
| Cost of revenue | $683M | $800M | $1.7B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.3B |
| Gross profit | $186M | $141M | $291M | $53M | $63M | $75M | $123M | $88M | $166M | $119M |
| Research and development | — | — | — | $6M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $6M | $5M | $7M |
| Selling, general and admin | $37M | $80M | $105M | $81M | $78M | $76M | $91M | $76M | $92M | $84M |
| Operating income | $143M | $59M | $148M | -$52M | -$30M | -$10M | $26M | -$65M | $39M | $4M |
| Interest expense | $35M | $40M | $56M | $52M | $56M | $66M | $66M | $74M | $86M | $98M |
| Pre-tax income | $113M | $343M | $126M | -$148M | -$98M | -$83M | -$24M | -$132M | -$49M | -$95M |
| Income tax | $39M | $19M | $27M | -$20M | -$61M | -$35M | $902,000 | -$32M | -$9M | $323M |
| Net income | $73M | $325M | $128M | -$22M | $555,000 | $66M | -$15M | -$102M | -$39M | -$421M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.55 | $5.81 | $1.96 | -$0.57 | $0.01 | $1.05 | -$0.23 | -$1.57 | -$0.59 | -$6.33 |
| Diluted shares | 47M | 56M | 65M | 55M | 63M | 64M | 64M | 65M | 66M | 67M |
| Gross margin | 21.4% | 15.0% | 14.9% | 3.7% | 4.7% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 5.4% | 10.2% | 8.1% |
| Operating margin | 16.5% | 6.3% | 7.6% | -3.7% | -2.3% | -0.7% | 1.5% | -4.0% | 2.4% | 0.3% |
| Net margin | 8.4% | 34.6% | 6.6% | -1.6% | 0.0% | 4.7% | -0.9% | -6.2% | -2.4% | -28.7% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from RYAM's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $327M | $96M | $109M | $64M | $94M | $253M | $152M | $76M | $125M | $75M |
| Receivables | $38M | $181M | $199M | $182M | $179M | $182M | $212M | $197M | $214M | $193M |
| Inventory | $118M | $302M | $304M | $251M | $171M | $231M | $265M | $207M | $208M | $238M |
| Total current assets | $520M | $647M | $716M | $574M | $634M | $776M | $690M | $575M | $601M | $568M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $801M | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.0B |
| Total assets | $1.4B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $1.8B |
| Total current liabilities | $127M | $308M | $370M | $286M | $293M | $355M | $354M | $376M | $400M | $360M |
| Long-term debt | $774M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $891M | $839M | $752M | $706M | $758M |
| Total liabilities | $1.2B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B |
| Shareholders' equity | $212M | $694M | $707M | $683M | $695M | $814M | $829M | $746M | $714M | $317M |
| Net debt | $457M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $990M | $675M | $701M | $702M | $605M | $704M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from RYAM's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $232M | $130M | $247M | $42M | $124M | $233M | $69M | $136M | $204M | $24M |
| Capital spending | $89M | $75M | $129M | $90M | $63M | $95M | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | $144M | $55M | $118M | -$49M | $61M | $138M | — | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | $7M | $9M | $13M | $6M | $6M | $5M | $10M | $7M | $7M | $5M |
| Dividends paid | $12M | $13M | $15M | $9M | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0 | -$157,000 | -$43M | -$7M | -$457,000 | -$1M | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing | -$71M | -$50M | -$45M | $0 | $5M | -$155M | -$73M | -$71M | -$32M | $33M |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.5% | 5.8% | 6.0% | -3.4% | 4.6% | 9.8% | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends per share | $0.25 | $0.23 | $0.23 | $0.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for RYAM.
Open RYAM in InvestinglyQuestions
What was RYAM's revenue in 2025?
$1.5B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
From RYAM's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.