Roper Technologies (ROP) revenue breakdown
By segment, Application Software is the largest at 57% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 18% a year over 8 years.
By product, Recurring is the largest at 57% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Reoccurring grew fastest, 23% a year over 5 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Roper Technologies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.9B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Software | — | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $3.2B | $3.9B | $4.5B | 57% |
| Technology Enabled Products | — | — | — | — | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.8B | 23% |
| Network Software | — | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B | 20% |
| Measurement &Analytical Solutions | — | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.5B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Medical & Scientific Imaging | $1.4B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| RF Technology | $1.2B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial Technology | $707M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Process Technologies | — | $600M | $688M | $591M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Energy Systems & Controls | $510M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Roper Technologies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.9B.
| Products | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring | — | — | $2.0B | $2.6B | $2.9B | $3.5B | $4.0B | $4.5B | 57% |
| Product Revenue | — | — | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.8B | 22% |
| Reoccurring | — | — | $300M | $361M | $370M | $401M | $624M | $833M | 11% |
| Non-recurring | — | — | $597M | $685M | $721M | $733M | $770M | $814M | 10% |
| Software and related services | $2.2B | $2.5B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Engineered products and related services | $3.0B | $2.2B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Roper Technologies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.9B.
| Regions | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $4.6B | $5.3B | $6.1B | $6.9B | 87% |
| Europe | $425M | $453M | $495M | $541M | 7% |
| Canada | $222M | $255M | $288M | $292M | 4% |
| Rest of the world | $86M | $90M | $118M | $126M | 2% |
| Asia | $73M | $75M | $74M | $71M | 1% |
Questions
Where does Roper Technologies make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Application Software $4.5B, Technology Enabled Products $1.8B, Network Software $1.6B.
From Roper Technologies's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.