ResMed (RMD) revenue breakdown

Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies · Market cap $34.4B

By segment, Sleep and Breathing Health is the largest at 88% of fiscal 2026 revenue; Residential Care Software grew fastest, 20% a year over 8 years.

By product, Sleep and Breathing Health is the largest at 88% of fiscal 2026 revenue; Residential Care Software grew fastest, 20% a year over 8 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as ResMed reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $5.7B.

Segments201820192020202120222023202420252026Share
Sleep and Breathing Health$2.2B$2.3B$2.6B$2.8B$3.2B$3.7B$4.1B$4.5B$5.0B 88%
Residential Care Software$157M$276M$355M$374M$401M$498M$584M$641M$676M 12%

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as ResMed reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $5.7B.

Products201820192020202120222023202420252026Share
Sleep and Breathing Health$2.2B$2.3B$2.6B$2.8B$3.2B$3.7B$4.1B$4.5B$5.0B 88%
Residential Care Software$157M$276M$355M$374M$401M$498M$584M$641M$676M 12%

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as ResMed reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $5.7B.

Regions2017201820192020202120222023202420252026Share
United States$1.2B$1.3B$1.6B$1.8B$2.0B$2.2B$2.7B$3.0B$3.3B$3.6B 63%
Rest of the World$838M$995M$1.0B$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.5B$1.7B$1.9B$2.1B 37%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for RMD.
Open RMD in Investingly

Questions

Where does ResMed make its money?

In fiscal 2026, by segment: Sleep and Breathing Health $5.0B, Residential Care Software $676M.

From ResMed's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.