RLX Technology (RLX) financial statements
RLX Technology reported revenue of 4.0B CNY in fiscal 2025, up 62.4% a year over 7 years.
Net income was 922M CNY and the operating margin 8.3%, against 1.7% in 2018.
Free cash flow was 987M CNY, and the company returned 91M CNY in dividends and 184M CNY in net buybacks.
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CNY).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CNY, from RLX Technology's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 133M CNY | 1.5B CNY | 3.8B CNY | 8.5B CNY | 5.3B CNY | 1.6B CNY | 2.7B CNY | 4.0B CNY |
| Cost of revenue | 73M CNY | 968M CNY | 2.3B CNY | 4.8B CNY | 3.0B CNY | 856M CNY | 1.7B CNY | 2.4B CNY |
| Gross profit | 59M CNY | 581M CNY | 1.5B CNY | 3.7B CNY | 2.3B CNY | 388M CNY | 727M CNY | 1.2B CNY |
| Research and development | 2M CNY | 32M CNY | 299M CNY | 180M CNY | 317M CNY | 173M CNY | 88M CNY | 131M CNY |
| Selling, general and admin | 55M CNY | 493M CNY | 1.2B CNY | 1.2B CNY | 925M CNY | 712M CNY | 745M CNY | 724M CNY |
| Operating income | 2M CNY | 56M CNY | 13M CNY | 2.3B CNY | 1.1B CNY | -497M CNY | -107M CNY | 329M CNY |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | 1M CNY | — | 176,000 CNY | 6M CNY |
| Pre-tax income | 2M CNY | 74M CNY | 102M CNY | 2.7B CNY | 1.8B CNY | 592M CNY | 659M CNY | 1.1B CNY |
| Income tax | 2M CNY | 26M CNY | 231M CNY | 631M CNY | 372M CNY | 51M CNY | 94M CNY | 119M CNY |
| Net income | -287,000 CNY | 48M CNY | -128M CNY | 2.0B CNY | 1.4B CNY | 534M CNY | 552M CNY | 922M CNY |
| EPS (diluted) | -0.00 CNY | 0.03 CNY | -0.09 CNY | 1.44 CNY | 1.08 CNY | 0.40 CNY | 0.43 CNY | 0.70 CNY |
| Diluted shares | 1.19B | 1.44B | 1.44B | 1.41B | 1.33B | 1.34B | 1.29B | 1.22B |
| Gross margin | 44.7% | 37.5% | 40.0% | 43.1% | 43.2% | 24.4% | 26.4% | 29.9% |
| Operating margin | 1.7% | 3.6% | 0.3% | 27.0% | 19.9% | -31.3% | -3.9% | 8.3% |
| Net margin | -0.2% | 3.1% | -3.4% | 23.8% | 27.0% | 33.7% | 20.1% | 23.3% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CNY, from RLX Technology's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 68M CNY | 176M CNY | 2.6B CNY | 8.8B CNY | 3.7B CNY | 5.5B CNY | 6.3B CNY | 7.7B CNY |
| Receivables | — | 39M CNY | 15M CNY | 12M CNY | 51M CNY | — | — | — |
| Inventory | — | 219M CNY | 329M CNY | 589M CNY | 131M CNY | 145M CNY | 143M CNY | 298M CNY |
| Total current assets | — | 1.2B CNY | 3.9B CNY | 14.0B CNY | 11.2B CNY | 9.0B CNY | 9.3B CNY | 11.2B CNY |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | 66M CNY | 74M CNY | 143M CNY | 88M CNY | 77M CNY | 51M CNY | 246M CNY |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | — | 67M CNY | 60M CNY | 567M CNY |
| Total assets | — | 1.4B CNY | 4.1B CNY | 16.4B CNY | 16.4B CNY | 16.3B CNY | 16.9B CNY | 17.9B CNY |
| Total current liabilities | — | 620M CNY | 2.5B CNY | 2.7B CNY | 790M CNY | 669M CNY | 858M CNY | 2.0B CNY |
| Total liabilities | — | 1.3B CNY | 2.6B CNY | 2.8B CNY | 838M CNY | 717M CNY | 881M CNY | 2.2B CNY |
| Shareholders' equity | 7M CNY | 106M CNY | 1.5B CNY | 13.5B CNY | 15.6B CNY | 15.6B CNY | 16.0B CNY | 15.6B CNY |
| Net debt | -68M CNY | -136M CNY | -1.1B CNY | -5.2B CNY | -1.3B CNY | -2.4B CNY | -5.6B CNY | -5.4B CNY |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CNY, from RLX Technology's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -977,000 CNY | 338M CNY | 2.6B CNY | 1.8B CNY | 487M CNY | 199M CNY | 854M CNY | 1.1B CNY |
| Capital spending | 29,000 CNY | 85M CNY | 13M CNY | 131M CNY | 39M CNY | 28M CNY | 10M CNY | 118M CNY |
| Free cash flow | -1M CNY | 253M CNY | 2.6B CNY | 1.7B CNY | 448M CNY | 170M CNY | 844M CNY | 987M CNY |
| Stock-based compensation | 7M CNY | 53M CNY | 929M CNY | 223M CNY | 166M CNY | 363M CNY | 370M CNY | 186M CNY |
| Dividends paid | — | 36M CNY | — | — | — | 92M CNY | 89M CNY | 91M CNY |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | -128M CNY | -500M CNY | -997M CNY | -589M CNY | -184M CNY |
| Free cash flow margin | -0.8% | 16.3% | 67.5% | 19.6% | 8.4% | 10.7% | 30.7% | 24.9% |
| Dividends per share | — | 0.03 CNY | — | — | — | 0.07 CNY | 0.07 CNY | 0.07 CNY |
Questions
What was RLX Technology's revenue in 2025?
4.0B CNY in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does RLX Technology generate?
987M CNY in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From RLX Technology's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.