Relx PLC ADR (RELX) revenue breakdown

Industrials · Specialty Business Services · Market cap $67.1B

By segment, Risk is the largest at 36% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 7% a year over 8 years.

By product, Electronic is the largest at 84% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 5% a year over 6 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Relx PLC ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $9.6B.

Segments201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Risk$2.1B$2.1B$2.3B$2.4B$2.5B$2.9B$3.2B$3.3B$3.5B 36%
Scientific, Technical & Medical$2.5B$2.5B$2.6B$2.7B$2.6B$2.9B$2.6B$2.6B$2.7B 28%
Legal$1.7B$1.6B$1.7B$1.6B$1.6B$1.8B$1.7B$1.7B$1.8B 19%
Exhibitions$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$362M$534M$953M$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B 12%
Print & print-related activities——————$586M$517M$399M 4%

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Relx PLC ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $9.6B.

Products2019202020212022202320242025Share
Electronic$5.9B$6.2B$6.2B$7.1B$7.5B$7.7B$8.1B 84%
Face-to-face$1.3B$345M$500M$912M$1.1B$1.2B$1.1B 12%
Print$685M$586M$514M$529M$586M$517M$399M 4%

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Relx PLC ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $9.6B.

Regions201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
North America$4.1B$4.1B$4.3B$4.3B$4.3B$5.1B$5.4B$5.5B$5.6B 58%
Europe$1.7B$1.8B$2.8B$1.4B$1.5B$1.8B$1.9B$2.0B$2.0B 21%
Rest of world$1.6B$1.6B$734M$1.4B$1.5B$1.7B$1.9B$1.9B$2.0B 21%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for RELX.
Open RELX in Investingly

Questions

Where does Relx PLC ADR make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Risk $3.5B, Scientific, Technical & Medical $2.7B, Legal $1.8B, Exhibitions $1.2B, Print & print-related activities $399M.

From Relx PLC ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.