Public Storage (PSA) revenue breakdown

Real Estate · REIT - Industrial · Market cap $51.1B

By segment, Self-storage facilities is the largest at 93% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Ancillary operations grew fastest, 9% a year over 9 years.

By product, Self-storage facilities is the largest at 93% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Ancillary operations grew fastest, 9% a year over 9 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Public Storage reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $4.8B.

Segments2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Self-storage facilities$2.4B$2.5B$2.6B$2.7B$2.7B$3.2B$3.9B$4.3B$4.4B$4.5B 93%
Ancillary operations$155M$156M$162M$171M$193M$212M$236M$258M$300M$335M 7%

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Public Storage reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $4.8B.

Products2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Self-storage facilities$2.4B$2.5B$2.6B$2.7B$2.7B$3.2B$3.9B$4.3B$4.4B$4.5B 93%
Ancillary operations$155M$156M$162M$171M$193M$212M$236M$258M$300M$335M 7%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for PSA.
Open PSA in Investingly

Questions

Where does Public Storage make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Self-storage facilities $4.5B, Ancillary operations $335M.

From Public Storage's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.