Proto Labs (PRLB) revenue breakdown

Industrials · Metal Fabrication · Market cap $2.3B

By segment, United States is the largest at 81% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 8% a year over 9 years.

By product, CNC Machining is the largest at 46% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 13% a year over 9 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Proto Labs reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $533M.

Segments2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
United States$224M$263M$351M$360M$346M$384M$387M$397M$396M$432M 81%
Europe$63M$70M$81M$83M$75M$90M$93M$107M$105M$101M 19%
Japan$11M$11M$14M$16M$14M$13M———— —
Japan——————$8M——— —

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Proto Labs reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $533M.

Products2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
CNC Machining$81M$104M$154M$155M$132M$167M$188M$198M$207M$243M 46%
Injection Molding$176M$194M$211M$217M$218M$226M$201M$204M$194M$192M 36%
3D Printing$38M$43M$53M$61M$63M$73M$79M$84M$84M$80M 15%
Sheet Metal—$2M$25M$21M$19M$20M$19M$17M$15M$17M 3%
Other Revenue$3M$1M$3M$3M$3M$2M$962,000$883,000$756,000$821,000 0%

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Proto Labs reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2022 total $488M.

Regions2016201720182019202020212022Share
UNITED STATES$224M$263M$351M$360M$346M$384M$387M 79%
Europe$63M$70M$81M$83M$75M$90M$93M 19%
JAPAN$11M$11M$14M$16M$14M$13M$8M 2%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for PRLB.
Open PRLB in Investingly

Questions

Where does Proto Labs make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: United States $432M, Europe $101M.

From Proto Labs's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.