PennyMac Finl Svcs (PFSI) financial statements
PennyMac Finl Svcs reported revenue of $20M in fiscal 2025, up 22.2% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $501M.
Free cash flow was -$1.7B, and the company returned $63M in dividends and $5M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 30% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from PennyMac Finl Svcs's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3M | $4M | $9M | $9M | $7M | $7M | $12M | $13M | $27M | $20M |
| Interest expense | $106M | $145M | $145M | $212M | $272M | $391M | $335M | $638M | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | $383M | $336M | $268M | $529M | $2.2B | $1.4B | $665M | $184M | $401M | $551M |
| Income tax | $46M | $24M | $23M | $136M | $594M | $356M | $190M | $39M | $90M | $50M |
| Net income | $66M | $101M | $88M | $393M | $1.6B | $1.0B | $476M | $145M | $311M | $501M |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.94 | $4.03 | $2.59 | $4.89 | $20.92 | $14.87 | $8.50 | $2.74 | $5.84 | $9.30 |
| Diluted shares | 77M | 25M | 35M | 80M | 79M | 67M | 56M | 53M | 53M | 54M |
| Net margin | 2001.2% | 2735.7% | 947.7% | 4425.3% | 24445.4% | 13699.5% | 3837.2% | 1079.3% | 1159.1% | 2491.9% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from PennyMac Finl Svcs's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $99M | $208M | $273M | $263M | $548M | $347M | $1.3B | $949M | $659M | $712M |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | $29M | $33M | $30M | — | $32M | $28M | $19M | $13M | $18M |
| Total assets | — | $7.4B | $7.5B | $10.2B | $31.6B | $18.8B | $16.8B | $18.8B | $26.1B | $29.4B |
| Total liabilities | — | $5.6B | $5.8B | $8.1B | $28.2B | $15.4B | $13.4B | $15.3B | $22.3B | $25.1B |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.4B | $469M | $1.7B | $2.1B | $3.4B | $3.4B | $3.5B | $3.5B | $3.8B | $4.3B |
| Net debt | -$99M | -$38M | -$155M | -$188M | -$533M | -$340M | -$1.3B | -$938M | -$238M | -$302M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from PennyMac Finl Svcs's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -$938M | -$883M | $572M | -$2.2B | -$6.2B | $2.6B | $6.0B | -$1.6B | -$4.5B | -$1.7B |
| Capital spending | $22M | $7M | $13M | $6M | $11M | $8M | $7M | $1M | $2M | $12M |
| Free cash flow | -$960M | -$890M | $559M | -$2.3B | -$6.2B | $2.6B | $6.0B | -$1.6B | -$4.5B | -$1.7B |
| Stock-based compensation | $16M | $21M | $25M | $25M | $45M | $38M | $43M | $28M | $21M | $36M |
| Dividends paid | — | — | $10M | $10M | $31M | $53M | $55M | $41M | $52M | $63M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | -$9M | -$5M | -$1M | -$337M | -$958M | -$406M | -$71M | — | -$5M |
| Free cash flow margin | -29078.6% | -24170.6% | 6041.0% | -25351.9% | -92171.7% | 34882.8% | 48628.8% | -11815.3% | -16878.8% | -8274.8% |
| Dividends per share | — | — | $0.28 | $0.12 | $0.39 | $0.78 | $0.98 | $0.79 | $0.98 | $1.16 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for PFSI.
Open PFSI in InvestinglyQuestions
What was PennyMac Finl Svcs's revenue in 2025?
$20M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does PennyMac Finl Svcs generate?
-$1.7B in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From PennyMac Finl Svcs's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.