Uipath (PATH) financial statements
Uipath reported revenue of $1.6B in fiscal 2026, up 29.8% a year over 6 years.
Net income was $282M and the operating margin 3.5%, against -153.9% in 2020.
Free cash flow was $352M, and the company returned $329M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 258% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Uipath's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $336M | $608M | $892M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B |
| Cost of revenue | $59M | $66M | $169M | $180M | $196M | $247M | $271M |
| Gross profit | $277M | $542M | $723M | $879M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B |
| Research and development | $131M | $110M | $277M | $286M | $332M | $381M | $385M |
| Selling, general and admin | $663M | $542M | $948M | $941M | $945M | $965M | $898M |
| Operating income | -$517M | -$110M | -$501M | -$348M | -$165M | -$163M | $57M |
| Pre-tax income | -$517M | -$95M | -$511M | -$318M | -$76M | -$78M | $101M |
| Income tax | $3M | -$2M | $15M | $11M | $14M | -$4M | -$182M |
| Net income | -$520M | -$92M | -$526M | -$328M | -$90M | -$74M | $282M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$3.41 | -$0.55 | -$1.16 | -$0.60 | -$0.16 | -$0.13 | $0.52 |
| Diluted shares | 152M | 168M | 455M | 548M | 564M | 560M | 545M |
| Gross margin | 82.3% | 89.2% | 81.1% | 83.0% | 85.0% | 82.7% | 83.2% |
| Operating margin | -153.9% | -18.2% | -56.1% | -32.9% | -12.6% | -11.4% | 3.5% |
| Net margin | -154.7% | -15.2% | -58.9% | -31.0% | -6.9% | -5.2% | 17.5% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Uipath's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $234M | $461M | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.5B |
| Receivables | — | $172M | $252M | $374M | $436M | $451M | $488M |
| Total current assets | — | $734M | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $2.3B | $2.2B |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | $15M | $17M | $29M | $24M | $33M | $46M |
| Goodwill | $25M | $28M | $54M | $88M | $89M | $87M | $125M |
| Total assets | — | $866M | $2.6B | $2.7B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $3.2B |
| Total current liabilities | — | $365M | $528M | $626M | $712M | $799M | $905M |
| Total liabilities | — | $448M | $651M | $815M | $939M | $1.0B | $1.1B |
| Shareholders' equity | -$800M | -$804M | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $2.1B |
| Net debt | -$234M | -$358M | -$1.8B | -$1.4B | -$1.1B | -$879M | -$871M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Uipath's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -$359M | $29M | -$55M | -$10M | $299M | $321M | $371M |
| Capital spending | $21M | $3M | $12M | $24M | $7M | $15M | $19M |
| Free cash flow | -$380M | $26M | -$67M | -$34M | $292M | $306M | $352M |
| Stock-based compensation | $138M | $86M | $516M | $370M | $372M | $358M | $291M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$129M | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$103M | -$391M | -$329M |
| Free cash flow margin | -113.2% | 4.3% | -7.5% | -3.2% | 22.3% | 21.4% | 21.9% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for PATH.
Open PATH in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Uipath's revenue in 2026?
$1.6B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Uipath generate?
$352M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Uipath's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.