Pampa Energia SA ADR (PAM) financial statements

Industrials · Conglomerates · Market cap $4.5B

Pampa Energia SA ADR reported revenue of $1.9B in fiscal 2024, down 2.1% a year over 7 years.

Net income was $619M and the operating margin 23.5%, against 16.9% in 2017.

Free cash flow was -$12M.

The diluted share count rose 2666666567% over the period (dilution).

Revenue and free cash flow

Fiscal years, $ billions.

-1012320172018201920202021202220232024RevenueFree cash flow
Embed this chart

Free to use in articles and newsletters with the source line. Paste this HTML:

Income statement

Fiscal years, from Pampa Energia SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year20172018201920202021202220232024
Revenue$2.2B$1.4B$1.3B$1.1B$1.5B$1.8B$1.7B$1.9B
Cost of revenue$1.6B$831M$811M$663M$951M$1.1B$1.1B$1.3B
Gross profit$601M$605M$529M$410M$557M$690M$625M$597M
Selling, general and admin$198M$167M$133M$119M$139M$207M$251M$313M
Operating income$368M$618M$462M$243M$579M$631M$424M$440M
Interest expense$228M$179M-$183M$170M$178M$216M$356M$180M
Pre-tax income$402M$59M$473M$159M$390M$581M$623M$498M
Income tax-$26M-$32M-$130M$35M$77M$124M$318M—
Net income$286M$224M$692M-$367M$273M$456M$302M$619M
EPS (diluted)——$0.38-$0.23$0.19$0.33$0.22$0.46
Diluted shares0M0M1.80B1.57B1.41B1.38B1.37B1.36B
Gross margin27.6%42.1%39.5%38.2%36.9%37.7%36.1%31.8%
Operating margin16.9%43.0%34.5%22.6%38.4%34.5%24.5%23.5%
Net margin13.1%15.6%51.6%-34.2%18.1%24.9%17.4%33.0%

Balance sheet

Fiscal years, from Pampa Energia SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year20172018201920202021202220232024
Cash and short-term investments$31M$241M$225M$141M$110M$106M$171M$738M
Receivables—$703M$561M$341M$256M$305M——
Inventory$113M$137M$153M$116M$155M$173M$205M$223M
Total current assets—$1.5B$1.4B$948M$1.1B$1.3B$1.3B$2.4B
Property, plant and equipment—$3.3B$3.5B$1.6B$1.7B$2.2B$2.5B$2.6B
Total assets$5.7B$5.7B$5.7B$4.9B$3.9B$4.7B$4.7B$6.3B
Total current liabilities—$1.2B$854M$448M$342M$631M$521M$1.3B
Long-term debt—$1.8B$1.8B$1.4B$1.4B$1.3B$1.2B$1.4B
Total liabilities$3.7B$3.9B$3.3B$3.1B$2.1B$2.5B$2.3B$3.0B
Shareholders' equity$2.0B$1.4B$1.9B$1.4B$1.8B$2.3B$2.4B$3.3B
Net debt-$31M$1.9B$1.7B$1.5B$1.3B$1.5B$1.3B$1.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal years, from Pampa Energia SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year20172018201920202021202220232024
Operating cash flow$439M$610M$802M$693M$729M$619M$575M$435M
Capital spending$485M$453M$426M$124M$210M$447M$758M$447M
Free cash flow-$46M$157M$376M$569M$519M$172M-$183M-$12M
Dividends paid$0$19M-$75M-$34M—-$8M——
Share buybacks (net)$3M$341M$151M$104M$39M———
Net borrowing$517M$5M$33M$62M-$148M$165M$233M$938M
Free cash flow margin-2.1%10.9%28.1%53.0%34.4%9.4%-10.6%-0.6%
Dividends per share—$365,384.62$0.04$0.02—$0.01——
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for PAM.
Open PAM in Investingly

Questions

What was Pampa Energia SA ADR's revenue in 2024?

$1.9B in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.

How much free cash flow does Pampa Energia SA ADR generate?

-$12M in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).

From Pampa Energia SA ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.