Ormat Technologies (ORA) revenue breakdown
By segment, Electricity is the largest at 70% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Energy storage grew fastest, 52% a year over 8 years.
By product, Electricity is the largest at 70% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Energy storage grew fastest, 52% a year over 8 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Ormat Technologies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $990M.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | $436M | $466M | $510M | $540M | $541M | $586M | $632M | $667M | $702M | $694M | 70% |
| Product | $226M | $224M | $202M | $191M | $148M | $47M | $71M | $134M | $140M | $217M | 22% |
| Energy storage | — | $3M | $8M | $15M | $16M | $30M | $31M | $29M | $38M | $79M | 8% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Ormat Technologies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $990M.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | $436M | $466M | $510M | $540M | $541M | $586M | $632M | $667M | $702M | $694M | 70% |
| Product | $226M | $224M | $202M | $191M | $148M | $47M | $71M | $134M | $140M | $217M | 22% |
| Energy storage | — | $3M | $8M | $15M | $16M | $30M | $31M | $29M | $38M | $79M | 8% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Ormat Technologies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $990M.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $307M | $301M | $329M | $378M | $363M | $440M | $484M | $510M | $557M | $590M | 60% |
| New Zealand | — | $33M | $10M | $31M | $35M | $7M | $17M | $67M | $79M | $129M | 13% |
| Kenya | $109M | $110M | $119M | $122M | $115M | $103M | $106M | $109M | $114M | $117M | 12% |
| Dominica | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $49M | 5% |
| Other foreign countries | $11M | $47M | $25M | $38M | $31M | $33M | $46M | $53M | $60M | $41M | 4% |
| Honduras | — | $10M | $34M | $34M | $35M | $35M | $34M | $32M | $30M | $29M | 3% |
| Guatemala | $30M | $28M | $28M | $29M | $27M | $27M | $29M | $30M | $29M | $28M | 3% |
| Turkey | $46M | $125M | $169M | $89M | $66M | $3M | $2M | $2M | $3M | $5M | 1% |
| Indonesia | — | — | — | — | — | $8M | $16M | $27M | $8M | $1M | 0% |
| INDONESIA | $101M | $29M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| CHILE | $58M | $9M | $980,000 | $26M | $32M | $7M | — | — | — | — | — |
| INDONESIA | — | — | $4M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Chile | — | — | — | — | — | — | $579,000 | — | — | — | — |
Questions
Where does Ormat Technologies make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Electricity $694M, Product $217M, Energy storage $79M.
From Ormat Technologies's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.