Nutrien (NTR) financial statements
Nutrien reported revenue of $26.9B in fiscal 2025, up 24.9% a year over 8 years.
Net income was $2.3B and the operating margin 13.9%, against 4.6% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $2.0B, and the company returned $1.1B in dividends and $551M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 42% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Nutrien's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.5B | $19.6B | $20.1B | $20.9B | $27.7B | $37.9B | $29.1B | $26.0B | $26.9B |
| Cost of revenue | $3.3B | $13.4B | $13.8B | $14.8B | $17.5B | $21.6B | $19.6B | $17.5B | $17.6B |
| Gross profit | $694M | $5.4B | $5.5B | $5.2B | $9.4B | $15.4B | $8.5B | $7.5B | $8.3B |
| Selling, general and admin | $214M | $2.8B | $2.9B | $3.2B | $3.6B | $4.0B | $4.0B | $4.1B | $3.9B |
| Operating income | $209M | $414M | $1.9B | $902M | $4.8B | $10.8B | $2.7B | $1.9B | $3.7B |
| Interest expense | $238M | $538M | $554M | $520M | $492M | $521M | $797M | $765M | $746M |
| Pre-tax income | -$29M | -$124M | $1.3B | $382M | $4.2B | $10.2B | $2.0B | $1.1B | $3.0B |
| Income tax | -$183M | -$93M | $316M | -$77M | $989M | $2.6B | $670M | $436M | $752M |
| Net income | $327M | $3.6B | $992M | $459M | $3.2B | $7.7B | $1.3B | $674M | $2.3B |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.39 | $5.72 | $1.70 | $0.81 | $5.52 | $14.18 | $2.53 | $1.36 | $4.66 |
| Diluted shares | 840M | 625M | 583M | 570M | 571M | 540M | 497M | 494M | 487M |
| Gross margin | 15.3% | 27.5% | 27.4% | 25.1% | 34.0% | 40.7% | 29.2% | 29.0% | 31.0% |
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 2.1% | 9.3% | 4.3% | 17.3% | 28.5% | 9.4% | 7.1% | 13.9% |
| Net margin | 7.2% | 18.2% | 4.9% | 2.2% | 11.4% | 20.2% | 4.3% | 2.6% | 8.4% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Nutrien's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $116M | $2.3B | $671M | $1.5B | $499M | $901M | $941M | $853M | $701M |
| Receivables | $489M | $3.3B | $3.5B | $3.6B | $5.4B | $6.2B | $5.4B | $5.4B | $5.7B |
| Inventory | $788M | $4.9B | $5.0B | $4.9B | $6.3B | $7.6B | $6.3B | $6.1B | $7.0B |
| Total current assets | $3.3B | $11.7B | $10.7B | $11.5B | $13.8B | $16.3B | $14.2B | $13.8B | $14.7B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $13.0B | $18.8B | $20.3B | $19.7B | $20.0B | $21.8B | $22.5B | $22.6B | $22.7B |
| Goodwill | $97M | $11.4B | $12.0B | $12.2B | $12.2B | $12.4B | $12.1B | $12.0B | $12.1B |
| Total assets | $17.0B | $45.5B | $46.8B | $47.2B | $50.0B | $54.6B | $52.7B | $51.8B | $52.3B |
| Total current liabilities | $1.6B | $8.3B | $9.1B | $8.5B | $12.4B | $14.3B | $12.1B | $12.0B | $11.0B |
| Long-term debt | $3.7B | $7.6B | $8.6B | $10.0B | $7.5B | $8.0B | $8.9B | $8.9B | $9.3B |
| Total liabilities | $8.7B | $21.1B | $23.9B | $24.8B | $26.3B | $28.7B | $27.5B | $27.4B | $26.9B |
| Shareholders' equity | $8.3B | $24.4B | $22.9B | $22.4B | $23.7B | $25.8B | $25.2B | $24.4B | $25.3B |
| Net debt | $4.3B | $5.9B | $8.9B | $8.8B | $8.6B | $9.3B | $9.8B | $9.6B | $9.5B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Nutrien's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.2B | $2.1B | $3.7B | $3.3B | $3.9B | $8.1B | $5.1B | $3.5B | $4.0B |
| Capital spending | $651M | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.2B | $2.0B |
| Free cash flow | $574M | $545M | $1.8B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $5.6B | $2.5B | $1.4B | $2.0B |
| Stock-based compensation | $11M | $116M | $104M | $69M | $198M | $63M | -$14M | $37M | $163M |
| Dividends paid | $330M | $952M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | -$1.8B | -$1.9B | -$160M | -$1.0B | -$4.5B | -$1.0B | -$184M | -$551M |
| Net borrowing | -$500M | -$12M | $500M | $1.0B | -$2.1B | $484M | $852M | $363M | -$91M |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.6% | 2.8% | 8.8% | 8.5% | 7.2% | 14.9% | 8.5% | 5.3% | 7.4% |
| Dividends per share | $0.39 | $1.52 | $1.75 | $1.81 | $1.83 | $1.91 | $2.08 | $2.14 | $2.18 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for NTR.
Open NTR in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Nutrien's revenue in 2025?
$26.9B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Nutrien generate?
$2.0B in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Nutrien's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.