NetEase (NTES) financial statements
NetEase reported revenue of 112.6B CNY in fiscal 2025, up 12.8% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 33.8B CNY and the operating margin 31.8%, against 33.1% in 2016.
Free cash flow was 49.7B CNY, and the company returned 13.8B CNY in dividends.
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CNY).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CNY, from NetEase's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 38.2B CNY | 44.4B CNY | 51.2B CNY | 59.2B CNY | 73.7B CNY | 87.6B CNY | 96.5B CNY | 103.5B CNY | 105.3B CNY | 112.6B CNY |
| Cost of revenue | 16.5B CNY | 28.2B CNY | 23.8B CNY | 27.7B CNY | 34.7B CNY | 40.6B CNY | 43.7B CNY | 40.4B CNY | 39.5B CNY | 40.2B CNY |
| Gross profit | 21.7B CNY | 25.0B CNY | 27.3B CNY | 31.6B CNY | 39.0B CNY | 47.0B CNY | 52.8B CNY | 63.1B CNY | 65.8B CNY | 72.4B CNY |
| Research and development | 3.0B CNY | 4.2B CNY | 7.4B CNY | 8.4B CNY | 10.4B CNY | 14.1B CNY | 15.0B CNY | 16.5B CNY | 17.5B CNY | 17.7B CNY |
| Selling, general and admin | 6.0B CNY | 7.9B CNY | 10.0B CNY | 9.4B CNY | 14.1B CNY | 16.5B CNY | 18.1B CNY | 18.9B CNY | 18.7B CNY | 18.8B CNY |
| Operating income | 12.6B CNY | 13.0B CNY | 10.0B CNY | 13.8B CNY | 14.5B CNY | 16.4B CNY | 19.6B CNY | 27.7B CNY | 29.6B CNY | 35.8B CNY |
| Pre-tax income | 13.9B CNY | 13.8B CNY | 11.1B CNY | 16.4B CNY | 15.4B CNY | 21.1B CNY | 24.3B CNY | 34.1B CNY | 35.7B CNY | 40.8B CNY |
| Income tax | 2.1B CNY | 2.2B CNY | 2.5B CNY | 2.9B CNY | 3.0B CNY | 4.1B CNY | 5.0B CNY | 4.7B CNY | 5.5B CNY | 6.0B CNY |
| Net income | 11.6B CNY | 10.7B CNY | 6.2B CNY | 21.2B CNY | 12.1B CNY | 16.9B CNY | 20.3B CNY | 29.4B CNY | 29.7B CNY | 33.8B CNY |
| EPS (diluted) | 3.51 CNY | 3.23 CNY | 1.89 CNY | 6.53 CNY | 3.60 CNY | 5.01 CNY | 6.17 CNY | 9.05 CNY | 9.19 CNY | 10.48 CNY |
| Diluted shares | 3.31B | 3.32B | 3.25B | 3.25B | 3.35B | 3.37B | 3.30B | 3.25B | 3.23B | 3.22B |
| Gross margin | 56.7% | 56.4% | 53.4% | 53.3% | 52.9% | 53.6% | 54.7% | 60.9% | 62.5% | 64.3% |
| Operating margin | 33.1% | 29.2% | 19.5% | 23.3% | 19.7% | 18.7% | 20.3% | 26.8% | 28.1% | 31.8% |
| Net margin | 30.4% | 24.1% | 12.0% | 35.8% | 16.4% | 19.2% | 21.1% | 28.4% | 28.2% | 30.0% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CNY, from NetEase's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 17.0B CNY | 12.5B CNY | 16.7B CNY | 18.6B CNY | 22.4B CNY | 26.8B CNY | 32.5B CNY | 25.9B CNY | 62.1B CNY | 70.0B CNY |
| Receivables | 4.3B CNY | 3.6B CNY | 4.0B CNY | 4.2B CNY | 4.6B CNY | 5.5B CNY | 5.0B CNY | 6.4B CNY | 5.7B CNY | 5.3B CNY |
| Inventory | 1.6B CNY | 5.5B CNY | 1.1B CNY | 651M CNY | 592M CNY | 965M CNY | 994M CNY | 695M CNY | 572M CNY | 689M CNY |
| Total current assets | 49.4B CNY | 61.9B CNY | 68.7B CNY | 85.1B CNY | 107.8B CNY | 113.1B CNY | 131.6B CNY | 142.7B CNY | 153.3B CNY | 180.6B CNY |
| Property, plant and equipment | 2.4B CNY | 3.8B CNY | 4.7B CNY | 4.6B CNY | 4.5B CNY | 5.4B CNY | 6.3B CNY | 8.1B CNY | 8.5B CNY | 8.4B CNY |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | 319M CNY | 595M CNY | 2.2B CNY | 1.9B CNY | 1.9B CNY | 1.9B CNY |
| Total assets | 58.0B CNY | 71.0B CNY | 87.0B CNY | 112.1B CNY | 141.9B CNY | 153.6B CNY | 172.8B CNY | 185.9B CNY | 196.0B CNY | 221.4B CNY |
| Total current liabilities | 19.2B CNY | 23.8B CNY | 35.1B CNY | 38.2B CNY | 46.7B CNY | 50.5B CNY | 56.8B CNY | 53.8B CNY | 49.7B CNY | 52.4B CNY |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 1.3B CNY | 3.7B CNY | 428M CNY | 428M CNY | — |
| Total liabilities | 19.6B CNY | 24.0B CNY | 35.6B CNY | 39.1B CNY | 48.1B CNY | 54.2B CNY | 63.9B CNY | 57.8B CNY | 53.5B CNY | 56.3B CNY |
| Shareholders' equity | 38.2B CNY | 45.7B CNY | 45.2B CNY | 61.5B CNY | 82.1B CNY | 95.3B CNY | 104.7B CNY | 124.3B CNY | 138.7B CNY | 160.3B CNY |
| Net debt | -5.4B CNY | -2.8B CNY | -5.0B CNY | -3.2B CNY | -9.1B CNY | -13.2B CNY | -21.2B CNY | -21.0B CNY | -51.0B CNY | -47.2B CNY |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CNY, from NetEase's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 15.5B CNY | 11.9B CNY | 13.4B CNY | 17.2B CNY | 24.9B CNY | 24.9B CNY | 27.7B CNY | 35.3B CNY | 39.7B CNY | 50.7B CNY |
| Capital spending | 1.1B CNY | 1.7B CNY | 2.2B CNY | 1.2B CNY | 1.1B CNY | 1.6B CNY | 2.1B CNY | 2.3B CNY | 1.3B CNY | 1.1B CNY |
| Free cash flow | 14.4B CNY | 10.2B CNY | 11.2B CNY | 16.0B CNY | 23.8B CNY | 23.3B CNY | 25.6B CNY | 33.0B CNY | 38.4B CNY | 49.7B CNY |
| Stock-based compensation | 990M CNY | 2.0B CNY | 2.5B CNY | 2.4B CNY | 2.7B CNY | 3.0B CNY | 3.2B CNY | 3.2B CNY | 3.9B CNY | 3.6B CNY |
| Dividends paid | 2.5B CNY | 3.3B CNY | 1.4B CNY | 8.8B CNY | 4.3B CNY | 3.5B CNY | 6.7B CNY | 8.0B CNY | 11.2B CNY | 13.8B CNY |
| Share buybacks (net) | -1.2B CNY | -2.1B CNY | -7.5B CNY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing | — | — | — | 730M CNY | 1.1B CNY | 4.4B CNY | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 37.6% | 23.0% | 22.0% | 27.0% | 32.4% | 26.6% | 26.5% | 31.9% | 36.5% | 44.1% |
| Dividends per share | 0.77 CNY | 0.98 CNY | 0.44 CNY | 2.72 CNY | 1.28 CNY | 1.04 CNY | 2.04 CNY | 2.46 CNY | 3.46 CNY | 4.30 CNY |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for NTES.
Open NTES in InvestinglyQuestions
What was NetEase's revenue in 2025?
112.6B CNY in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does NetEase generate?
49.7B CNY in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From NetEase's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.