NGL Energy Partners LP (NGL) financial statements
NGL Energy Partners LP reported revenue of $3.2B in fiscal 2026, down 14.3% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$142M and the operating margin 3.0%, against 1.6% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $145M, and the company returned $48M in net buybacks.
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from NGL Energy Partners LP's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.7B | $7.0B | $8.7B | $7.6B | $5.2B | $7.9B | $5.7B | $4.2B | $3.5B | $3.2B |
| Cost of revenue | $12.2B | $6.3B | $8.0B | $6.6B | $4.5B | $7.1B | $4.7B | $3.2B | $2.5B | $2.2B |
| Gross profit | $479M | $690M | $706M | $980M | $733M | $809M | $990M | $968M | $962M | $974M |
| Selling, general and admin | $106M | $98M | $107M | $114M | $70M | $64M | $71M | $122M | $56M | $70M |
| Operating income | $206M | $187M | $127M | -$3M | -$391M | $83M | $244M | $162M | $329M | $95M |
| Interest expense | $150M | $199M | $165M | $181M | $199M | $272M | $275M | $270M | $280M | $257M |
| Pre-tax income | $97M | -$21M | -$78M | -$180M | -$641M | -$183M | $9M | -$156M | $60M | -$179M |
| Income tax | $2M | $1M | $1M | $345,000 | -$3M | $971,000 | $219,000 | $1M | -$5M | -$276,000 |
| Net income | $137M | -$71M | $360M | -$397M | -$640M | -$185M | $51M | -$144M | $39M | -$142M |
| Gross margin | 3.8% | 9.9% | 8.1% | 12.9% | 14.0% | 10.2% | 17.4% | 23.3% | 27.7% | 30.9% |
| Operating margin | 1.6% | 2.7% | 1.5% | -0.0% | -7.5% | 1.0% | 4.3% | 3.9% | 9.5% | 3.0% |
| Net margin | 1.1% | -1.0% | 4.1% | -5.2% | -12.2% | -2.3% | 0.9% | -3.5% | 1.1% | -4.5% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from NGL Energy Partners LP's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $8M | $22M | $19M | $23M | $5M | $4M | $5M | $39M | $14M | $9M |
| Receivables | $801M | $1.0B | $998M | $567M | $726M | $1.1B | $1.0B | — | — | — |
| Inventory | $561M | $551M | $136M | $70M | $158M | $251M | $143M | $107M | $70M | $67M |
| Total current assets | $1.5B | $2.3B | $1.8B | $774M | $1.0B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $962M | $774M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $1.8B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.9B | $2.7B | $2.5B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.1B |
| Goodwill | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $994M | $744M | $744M | $712M | $617M | $599M | $352M |
| Total assets | $6.3B | $6.2B | $5.9B | $6.5B | $5.9B | $6.1B | $5.5B | $5.0B | $4.6B | $4.2B |
| Total current liabilities | $939M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $846M | $911M | $1.3B | $1.1B | $977M | $739M | $739M |
| Long-term debt | $3.0B | $2.7B | $2.2B | $3.1B | $3.3B | $3.4B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $3.2B |
| Net debt | $3.0B | $2.7B | $2.1B | $3.1B | $3.3B | $3.3B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $3.2B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from NGL Energy Partners LP's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -$25M | $138M | $337M | $464M | $304M | $206M | $445M | $376M | $297M | $366M |
| Capital spending | $345M | $134M | $456M | $556M | $187M | $142M | $148M | $152M | $246M | $221M |
| Free cash flow | -$370M | $4M | -$118M | -$92M | $117M | $63M | $297M | $224M | $52M | $145M |
| Stock-based compensation | $53M | $35M | $41M | $27M | $7M | -$1M | $3M | $1M | $0 | $11M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | -$99,000 | -$84,000 | -$2M | -$48M |
| Free cash flow margin | -2.9% | 0.1% | -1.4% | -1.2% | 2.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 5.4% | 1.5% | 4.6% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for NGL.
Open NGL in InvestinglyQuestions
What was NGL Energy Partners LP's revenue in 2026?
$3.2B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does NGL Energy Partners LP generate?
$145M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From NGL Energy Partners LP's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.