Nexa Resources SA (NEXA) revenue breakdown
By segment, P E is the largest at 32% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Singapore grew fastest, 38% a year over 4 years.
By region, P E is the largest at 28% of fiscal 2022 revenue; Singapore grew fastest, 22% a year over 5 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Nexa Resources SA reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.0B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P E | — | — | — | — | — | $775M | $840M | $654M | $834M | $966M | 32% |
| Brazil | — | — | — | — | — | $753M | $847M | $560M | $601M | $654M | 22% |
| United States | — | — | — | — | — | $120M | $175M | $169M | $167M | $233M | 8% |
| Singapore | — | — | — | — | — | $57M | $166M | $229M | $235M | $209M | 7% |
| Switzerland | — | — | — | — | — | $79M | $125M | $209M | $224M | $136M | 5% |
| South Korea | — | — | — | — | — | $119M | $32M | $40M | $60M | $99M | 3% |
| Chile | — | — | — | — | — | $54M | $120M | $83M | $78M | $95M | 3% |
| United Kingdom | — | — | — | — | — | — | $3M | $15M | $63M | $85M | 3% |
| Argentina | — | — | — | — | — | $93M | $94M | $94M | $82M | $80M | 3% |
| Luxembourg | — | — | — | — | — | $97M | $95M | $78M | $71M | $67M | 2% |
| Other | — | — | — | — | — | $103M | $81M | $85M | $68M | $65M | 2% |
| Austria | — | — | — | — | — | $45M | $49M | $48M | $43M | $47M | 2% |
| Taiwan | — | — | — | — | — | $54M | $65M | $27M | $30M | $39M | 1% |
| Colombia | — | — | — | — | — | $54M | $64M | $36M | $31M | $39M | 1% |
| South Africa | — | — | — | — | — | $25M | $56M | $41M | $39M | $36M | 1% |
| Turkey | — | — | — | — | — | $34M | $55M | $27M | $21M | $31M | 1% |
| Germany | — | — | — | — | — | — | $4M | $16M | $23M | $21M | 1% |
| Belgium | — | — | — | — | — | $14M | $18M | $20M | $9M | $20M | 1% |
| Ecuador | — | — | — | — | — | $16M | $15M | $15M | $11M | $15M | 0% |
| China | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $66M | $8M | $13M | 0% |
| France | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $7M | $3M | $12M | 0% |
| Sweden | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $842,000 | $12M | 0% |
| Japan | — | — | — | — | — | $58M | $71M | $32M | $40M | $11M | 0% |
| Netherlands | — | — | — | — | — | $18M | $14M | $16M | $5M | $9M | 0% |
| Vietnam | — | — | — | — | — | $15M | $8M | $5M | $19M | $9M | 0% |
| Smelting segment | $1.5B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.5B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mining segment | $907M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.0B | $748M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Malaysia | — | — | — | — | — | $26M | $26M | — | — | — | — |
| Italy | — | — | — | — | — | $15M | $10M | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Nexa Resources SA reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2022 total $3.0B.
| Regions | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P E | $697M | $674M | $596M | $486M | $775M | $860M | 28% |
| Brazil | $722M | $693M | $625M | $583M | $753M | $827M | 27% |
| United State | $158M | $141M | $160M | $117M | $120M | $175M | 6% |
| Singapore | $61M | $38M | $99M | $77M | $57M | $166M | 5% |
| Switzerland | $109M | $126M | $102M | $69M | $79M | $125M | 4% |
| Chile | $38M | $51M | $81M | $49M | $54M | $120M | 4% |
| Luxembourg | $131M | $173M | $145M | $76M | $97M | $95M | 3% |
| Argentina | $79M | $90M | $61M | $56M | $93M | $94M | 3% |
| Other | — | — | $55M | $105M | $103M | $88M | 3% |
| Japan | $70M | $93M | $71M | $47M | $58M | $71M | 2% |
| Taiwan | — | $63M | $34M | $29M | $54M | $65M | 2% |
| Colombia | $48M | $52M | $37M | $35M | $54M | $64M | 2% |
| South Africa | — | — | $2M | — | $25M | $56M | 2% |
| Turkey | $36M | $48M | $34M | $25M | $34M | $55M | 2% |
| Austria | $37M | $41M | $40M | $35M | $45M | $49M | 2% |
| South Korea | $7M | $55M | $96M | $77M | $119M | $32M | 1% |
| Malaysia | — | $3M | $7M | $14M | $26M | $26M | 1% |
| Belgium | — | $69M | $26M | $30M | $14M | $18M | 1% |
| Ecuador | — | $18M | $13M | $9M | $16M | $15M | 1% |
| Netherlands | — | $12M | $9M | $12M | $18M | $14M | 0% |
| Italy | $16M | $5M | $9M | $10M | $15M | $10M | 0% |
| Vietnam | — | $1M | $3M | $11M | $15M | $8M | 0% |
| Germany | $23M | $21M | $21M | — | — | — | — |
| China | $18M | $10M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other countries | $201M | $9M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Guatemala | — | — | $7M | — | — | — | — |
| Indonesia | — | $6M | $1M | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for NEXA.
Open NEXA in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Nexa Resources SA make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: P E $966M, Brazil $654M, United States $233M, Singapore $209M, Switzerland $136M.
From Nexa Resources SA's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.