Newmont Goldcorp (NEM) revenue breakdown
By segment, NGM is the largest at 13% of fiscal 2024 revenue; Lihir grew fastest, 454% a year over 1 years.
By product, Gold Dore is the largest at 63% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Sales from Concentrate and Other Production grew fastest, 28% a year over 8 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Newmont Goldcorp reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2024 total $18.7B.
| Segments | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NGM | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.5B | 13% |
| Peñasquito | — | — | — | — | $2.6B | $2.2B | $901M | $2.3B | 12% |
| Ahafo South | — | — | — | — | $864M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.9B | 10% |
| Cadia | — | — | — | — | — | — | $422M | $1.9B | 10% |
| Boddington | — | — | — | — | $1.5B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.7B | 9% |
| Lihir | — | — | — | — | — | — | $266M | $1.5B | 8% |
| Tanami | — | — | — | — | $879M | $878M | $867M | $988M | 5% |
| Yanacocha | — | — | — | — | $471M | $451M | $537M | $841M | 5% |
| Porcupine | — | — | — | — | $517M | $504M | $503M | $673M | 4% |
| Merian Gold Project | — | — | — | — | $780M | $723M | $625M | $660M | 4% |
| Brucejack | — | — | — | — | — | — | $72M | $610M | 3% |
| Éléonore | — | — | — | — | $446M | $391M | $453M | $583M | 3% |
| Cerro Negro | — | — | — | — | $480M | $508M | $510M | $566M | 3% |
| Musselwhite | — | — | — | — | $277M | $305M | $351M | $516M | 3% |
| Akyem | — | — | — | — | $680M | $749M | $574M | $495M | 3% |
| CC&V | — | — | — | — | $396M | $333M | $332M | $347M | 2% |
| Red Chris | — | — | — | — | — | — | $32M | $325M | 2% |
| Telfer | — | — | — | — | — | — | $152M | $268M | 1% |
| North America | $585M | $450M | $2.0B | $3.5B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Australia | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.2B | — | — | — | — | — |
| South America | $1.3B | $1.3B | $2.0B | $1.8B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Africa | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.5B | $1.5B | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Newmont Goldcorp reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $22.7B.
| Products | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Dore | $6.2B | $6.1B | $8.0B | $8.5B | $8.5B | $8.4B | $8.8B | $12.3B | $14.3B | 63% |
| Sales from Concentrate and Other Production | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.8B | $3.0B | $3.7B | $3.6B | $3.0B | $6.4B | $8.3B | 37% |
| Sales From Other Production | $47M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Newmont Goldcorp reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $22.7B.
| Regions | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | $5.5B | $5.4B | $8.0B | $8.5B | $7.6B | $7.5B | $7.6B | $11.0B | $13.1B | 58% |
| South Korea | $384M | $237M | $538M | $1.3B | $1.7B | $1.4B | $975M | $2.0B | $3.2B | 14% |
| Japan | $87M | $105M | $172M | $244M | $386M | $442M | $512M | $1.9B | $2.0B | 9% |
| China | — | — | — | — | — | — | $102M | $318M | $1.4B | 6% |
| Other | $161M | $243M | $166M | $311M | $242M | $814M | $871M | $1.2B | $1.4B | 6% |
| Australia | — | — | — | — | $3M | $7M | $376M | $409M | $803M | 4% |
| Mexico | — | — | $190M | $277M | $642M | $604M | $240M | $600M | $639M | 3% |
| Switzerland | — | — | — | — | $1.1B | $721M | $600M | $638M | $89M | 0% |
| Philippines | $310M | $254M | $293M | $242M | $264M | $340M | $451M | $709M | $82M | 0% |
| United States | $91M | $52M | $78M | $97M | $62M | $24M | $48M | $2M | — | — |
| Germany | $168M | $237M | $203M | $277M | $282M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Switzerland | $657M | $677M | $120M | $243M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Questions
Where does Newmont Goldcorp make its money?
In fiscal 2024, by segment: NGM $2.5B, Peñasquito $2.3B, Ahafo South $1.9B, Cadia $1.9B, Boddington $1.7B.
From Newmont Goldcorp's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.