Micron Technology (MU) revenue breakdown
By segment, CMBU is the largest at 36% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 169% a year over 2 years.
By product, DRAM is the largest at 76% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 17% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Micron Technology reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $37.4B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMBU | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1.9B | $3.8B | $13.5B | 36% |
| MCBU | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $7.4B | $11.7B | $11.9B | 32% |
| CDBU | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $2.1B | $5.0B | $7.2B | 19% |
| AEBU | $1.9B | $2.7B | $3.5B | $3.1B | $2.8B | $4.2B | $5.2B | $4.1B | $4.6B | $4.8B | 13% |
| All other | $100M | $65M | $59M | $72M | $25M | $40M | $17M | $11M | $37M | $13M | 0% |
| CNBU | $4.5B | $8.6B | $15.3B | $10.0B | $9.2B | $12.3B | $13.7B | — | — | — | — |
| MBU | $2.6B | $4.4B | $6.6B | $6.4B | $5.7B | $7.2B | $7.3B | — | — | — | — |
| SBU | $3.3B | $4.5B | $5.0B | $3.8B | $3.8B | $4.0B | $4.6B | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Micron Technology reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $37.4B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRAM | $7.2B | $13.0B | $22.6B | $16.8B | $14.5B | $20.0B | $22.4B | $11.0B | $17.6B | $28.6B | 76% |
| NAND | $4.1B | $6.6B | $6.5B | $5.4B | $6.1B | $7.0B | $7.8B | $4.2B | $7.2B | $8.5B | 23% |
| Other (primarily NOR) | $553M | $774M | $1.3B | $1.2B | $794M | $659M | $561M | $356M | $281M | $297M | 1% |
| Non-Trade | $501M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Micron Technology reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $37.4B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. | $1.9B | $11.4B | $17.1B | $12.5B | $10.4B | $12.2B | $16.0B | $7.8B | $13.2B | $24.1B | 65% |
| Taiwan | $1.5B | $2.9B | $3.9B | $2.7B | $3.7B | $6.6B | $6.2B | $2.7B | $4.7B | $5.7B | 15% |
| Mainland China (excluding Hong Kong) | — | $1.5B | $3.6B | $3.6B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $3.3B | $2.2B | $3.0B | $2.6B | 7% |
| Other Asia Pacific | $1.6B | $1.1B | $1.5B | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $752M | $1.3B | $1.9B | 5% |
| Hong Kong | — | $1.4B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.6B | $1.7B | $340M | $1.1B | $1.1B | 3% |
| Japan | $831M | $1.0B | $1.3B | $958M | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $987M | $840M | $895M | 2% |
| Europe | — | — | — | — | — | $573M | $505M | $682M | $818M | $625M | 2% |
| Other | $274M | $983M | $1.3B | $1.1B | $724M | $261M | $147M | $96M | $131M | $383M | 1% |
| China | $5.3B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Europe | $937M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for MU.
Open MU in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Micron Technology make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: CMBU $13.5B, MCBU $11.9B, CDBU $7.2B, AEBU $4.8B, All other $13M.
From Micron Technology's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.