MTUS (MTUS) financial statements
MTUS reported revenue of $1.2B in fiscal 2025, up 3.2% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$1M.
Free cash flow was -$93M, and the company returned $13M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 5% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from MTUS's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $870M | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $831M | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Cost of revenue | $842M | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $815M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $986M | $1.1B |
| Gross profit | $28M | $80M | $127M | $23M | $16M | $220M | $127M | $186M | $98M | $95M |
| Research and development | $8M | $8M | $8M | $4M | $2M | $2M | $800,000 | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and admin | $90M | $90M | $98M | $92M | $77M | $77M | $74M | $85M | $88M | $94M |
| Operating income | -$63M | -$23M | $6M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | $11M | $15M | $17M | $16M | $12M | $6M | $4M | $3M | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | -$142M | -$30M | -$8M | -$126M | -$61M | $177M | $97M | $96M | $5M | $2M |
| Income tax | -$36M | $2M | $2M | -$16M | $1M | $6M | $32M | $27M | $3M | $3M |
| Net income | -$106M | -$31M | -$10M | -$110M | -$62M | $171M | $65M | $69M | $1M | -$1M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$2.39 | -$0.70 | -$0.22 | -$2.46 | -$1.38 | $3.18 | $1.30 | $1.47 | $0.03 | -$0.03 |
| Diluted shares | 44M | 44M | 45M | 45M | 45M | 55M | 52M | 48M | 44M | 42M |
| Gross margin | 3.2% | 6.0% | 7.9% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 17.1% | 9.5% | 13.7% | 9.0% | 8.2% |
| Operating margin | -7.2% | -1.8% | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | -12.1% | -2.4% | -0.6% | -9.1% | -7.5% | 13.3% | 4.9% | 5.1% | 0.1% | -0.1% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from MTUS's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $26M | $24M | $22M | $27M | $103M | $260M | $257M | $281M | $241M | $157M |
| Receivables | $92M | $150M | $163M | $78M | $63M | $100M | $79M | $113M | $91M | $126M |
| Inventory | $164M | $224M | $374M | $282M | $178M | $211M | $192M | $228M | $220M | $243M |
| Total current assets | $290M | $410M | $569M | $402M | $358M | $582M | $557M | $657M | $587M | $553M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $742M | $707M | $674M | $626M | $570M | $510M | $486M | $492M | $507M | $562M |
| Total assets | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $994M | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Total current liabilities | $131M | $207M | $221M | $112M | $181M | $251M | $187M | $248M | $282M | $315M |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | $169M | $39M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — |
| Total liabilities | $472M | $540M | $662M | $522M | $486M | $494M | $396M | $444M | $426M | $454M |
| Shareholders' equity | $597M | $617M | $613M | $563M | $508M | $665M | $686M | $732M | $690M | $686M |
| Net debt | -$26M | -$24M | -$22M | $142M | -$25M | -$215M | -$237M | -$267M | -$235M | -$157M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from MTUS's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $74M | $8M | $18M | $70M | $174M | $197M | $134M | $125M | $40M | $16M |
| Capital spending | $43M | $33M | $40M | $38M | $17M | $12M | $27M | $52M | $64M | $109M |
| Free cash flow | $32M | -$25M | -$22M | $32M | $157M | $185M | $107M | $74M | -$24M | -$93M |
| Stock-based compensation | $7M | $6M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $9M | $12M | $14M | $15M |
| Dividends paid | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0 | $0 | — | — | $0 | $0 | -$52M | -$33M | -$38M | -$13M |
| Net borrowing | -$130M | $25M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.6% | -1.9% | -1.3% | 2.7% | 18.9% | 14.4% | 8.1% | 5.4% | -2.2% | -8.0% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for MTUS.
Open MTUS in InvestinglyQuestions
What was MTUS's revenue in 2025?
$1.2B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does MTUS generate?
-$93M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From MTUS's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.