Materion (MTRN) revenue breakdown
By segment, Electronic Materials is the largest at 57% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 10% a year over 9 years.
By product, Semiconductor is the largest at 49% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Consumer Electronics grew fastest, 11% a year over 7 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Materion reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $1.8B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronic Materials | $437M | $591M | $587M | $574M | $671M | $867M | $972M | $806M | $846M | $1.0B | 57% |
| Performance Materials | $388M | $429M | $501M | $500M | $394M | $512M | $672M | $756M | $745M | $676M | 38% |
| Precision Optics | $144M | $119M | $121M | $111M | $111M | $132M | $114M | $104M | $94M | $101M | 6% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Materion reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $1.8B.
| Products | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semiconductor | $443M | $439M | $532M | $694M | $798M | $661M | $717M | $868M | 49% |
| Aerospace and Defense | $112M | $136M | $93M | $115M | $134M | $176M | $220M | $214M | 12% |
| Industrial | $156M | $151M | $147M | $201M | $247M | $211M | $187M | $192M | 11% |
| Consumer Electronics | $83M | $92M | $70M | $75M | $162M | $237M | $243M | $169M | 9% |
| Energy | $113M | $116M | $96M | $123M | $149M | $140M | $110M | $124M | 7% |
| Other | $128M | $110M | $115M | $127M | $100M | $93M | $73M | $96M | 5% |
| Automotive | $103M | $78M | $76M | $121M | $111M | $101M | $85M | $77M | 4% |
| Life Sciences | — | — | — | — | $56M | $46M | $50M | $47M | 3% |
| Telecom and Data Center | $70M | $64M | $46M | $54M | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Materion reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $1.8B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED STATES | $640M | $651M | $727M | $743M | $642M | $795M | $867M | $815M | $720M | $579M | 32% |
| Asia | $194M | $266M | $271M | $256M | $330M | $426M | $519M | $406M | $508M | $577M | 32% |
| Europe | $122M | $205M | $186M | $169M | $189M | $270M | $356M | $422M | $431M | $571M | 32% |
| All Other Countries Member | $14M | $18M | $24M | $17M | $15M | $19M | $15M | $22M | $25M | $60M | 3% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for MTRN.
Open MTRN in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Materion make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Electronic Materials $1.0B, Performance Materials $676M, Precision Optics $101M.
From Materion's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.