Motorola Solutions (MSI) revenue breakdown

Technology · Communication Equipment · Market cap $76.0B

By segment, Products and Systems Integration is the largest at 62% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Software and Services grew fastest, 12% a year over 9 years.

By product, Mission Critical Networks (MCN) is the largest at 74% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Video grew fastest, 28% a year over 7 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Motorola Solutions reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $11.7B.

Segments2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Products and Systems Integration$4.4B$4.5B$5.1B$5.3B$4.6B$5.0B$5.7B$6.2B$6.9B$7.3B 62%
Software and Services$1.6B$1.9B$2.2B$2.6B$2.8B$3.1B$3.4B$3.7B$3.9B$4.4B 38%

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Motorola Solutions reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $11.7B.

Products2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Mission Critical Networks (MCN)——$6.6B$6.7B$6.0B$6.4B$7.0B$7.5B$8.1B$8.6B 74%
Video——$382M$709M$927M$1.2B$1.5B$1.7B$1.9B$2.1B 18%
Command Center——$363M$457M$487M$537M$602M$726M$797M$915M 8%
Product$3.6B$3.8B———————— —
Service$2.4B$2.6B———————— —

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Motorola Solutions reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $11.7B.

Regions2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
UNITED STATES$3.6B$3.7B$4.4B$5.0B$4.8B$5.2B$6.0B$6.6B$7.4B$7.9B 68%
Other$1.7B$1.8B$2.0B$1.9B$1.6B$1.8B$1.9B$2.3B$2.4B$2.7B 23%
United Kingdom$528M$558M$638M$692M$740M$849M$789M$769M$572M$603M 5%
Canada$222M$251M$303M$270M$254M$324M$366M$373M$388M$433M 4%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for MSI.
Open MSI in Investingly

Questions

Where does Motorola Solutions make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Products and Systems Integration $7.3B, Software and Services $4.4B.

From Motorola Solutions's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.