MOMO (MOMO) financial statements
MOMO reported revenue of 10.4B CNY in fiscal 2025, up 12.1% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 804M CNY and the operating margin 13.1%, against 26.3% in 2016.
Free cash flow was 691M CNY, and the company returned 750M CNY in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 17% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CNY).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CNY, from MOMO's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.7B CNY | 8.9B CNY | 13.4B CNY | 17.0B CNY | 15.0B CNY | 14.6B CNY | 12.7B CNY | 12.0B CNY | 10.6B CNY | 10.4B CNY |
| Cost of revenue | 1.6B CNY | 4.4B CNY | 7.2B CNY | 8.5B CNY | 8.0B CNY | 8.4B CNY | 7.4B CNY | 7.0B CNY | 6.4B CNY | 6.4B CNY |
| Gross profit | 2.1B CNY | 4.5B CNY | 6.2B CNY | 8.5B CNY | 7.0B CNY | 6.2B CNY | 5.3B CNY | 5.0B CNY | 4.1B CNY | 3.9B CNY |
| Research and development | 209M CNY | 346M CNY | 761M CNY | 1.1B CNY | 1.2B CNY | 1.1B CNY | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and admin | 907M CNY | 1.9B CNY | 2.5B CNY | 4.2B CNY | 3.6B CNY | 3.2B CNY | 2.7B CNY | 1.9B CNY | 1.8B CNY | 1.8B CNY |
| Operating income | 975M CNY | 2.4B CNY | 3.3B CNY | 3.6B CNY | 2.5B CNY | -2.4B CNY | 1.6B CNY | 2.3B CNY | 1.5B CNY | 1.4B CNY |
| Interest expense | — | — | 57M CNY | 79M CNY | 79M CNY | 74M CNY | 84M CNY | 62M CNY | 128M CNY | 72M CNY |
| Pre-tax income | 990M CNY | 2.5B CNY | 3.4B CNY | 3.9B CNY | 2.9B CNY | -2.1B CNY | 2.0B CNY | 2.7B CNY | 1.8B CNY | 1.7B CNY |
| Income tax | 35M CNY | 445M CNY | 700M CNY | 884M CNY | 756M CNY | 823M CNY | 562M CNY | 630M CNY | 845M CNY | 843M CNY |
| Net income | 979M CNY | 2.1B CNY | 2.8B CNY | 3.0B CNY | 2.1B CNY | -2.9B CNY | 1.5B CNY | 2.0B CNY | 1.0B CNY | 804M CNY |
| EPS (diluted) | 2.41 CNY | 5.17 CNY | 6.59 CNY | 6.76 CNY | 4.83 CNY | -7.20 CNY | 3.65 CNY | 4.92 CNY | 2.78 CNY | 2.37 CNY |
| Diluted shares | 407M | 415M | 433M | 451M | 452M | 405M | 424M | 402M | 374M | 339M |
| Gross margin | 56.3% | 50.8% | 46.4% | 50.1% | 46.9% | 42.5% | 41.6% | 41.5% | 39.0% | 37.8% |
| Operating margin | 26.3% | 27.4% | 24.4% | 20.9% | 16.8% | -16.4% | 12.8% | 19.2% | 14.5% | 13.1% |
| Net margin | 26.4% | 24.2% | 21.0% | 17.5% | 14.0% | -20.0% | 11.7% | 16.3% | 9.8% | 7.8% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CNY, from MOMO's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | — | 4.5B CNY | 2.5B CNY | 2.6B CNY | 3.4B CNY | 5.6B CNY | 5.3B CNY | 5.6B CNY | 4.1B CNY | 5.4B CNY |
| Receivables | — | 258M CNY | 720M CNY | 265M CNY | 201M CNY | 205M CNY | 189M CNY | 202M CNY | 192M CNY | 246M CNY |
| Total current assets | — | 7.7B CNY | 12.6B CNY | 15.8B CNY | 11.7B CNY | 9.4B CNY | 11.7B CNY | 7.8B CNY | 12.0B CNY | 9.7B CNY |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | 259M CNY | 388M CNY | 346M CNY | 266M CNY | 181M CNY | 173M CNY | 659M CNY | 897M CNY | 1.4B CNY |
| Goodwill | — | 22M CNY | 4.3B CNY | 4.4B CNY | 4.1B CNY | 0 CNY | 0 CNY | 0 CNY | 136M CNY | 596M CNY |
| Total assets | — | 8.5B CNY | 19.0B CNY | 22.5B CNY | 23.2B CNY | 18.1B CNY | 15.8B CNY | 16.2B CNY | 18.4B CNY | 13.8B CNY |
| Total current liabilities | — | 1.7B CNY | 2.7B CNY | 2.6B CNY | 2.5B CNY | 2.5B CNY | 4.7B CNY | 2.1B CNY | 6.4B CNY | 2.1B CNY |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 CNY | 1.9B CNY | 0 CNY | 3M CNY |
| Total liabilities | — | 1.7B CNY | 7.9B CNY | 8.8B CNY | 8.4B CNY | 7.5B CNY | 4.9B CNY | 4.2B CNY | 7.0B CNY | 2.7B CNY |
| Shareholders' equity | 4.4B CNY | 6.8B CNY | 11.0B CNY | 13.7B CNY | 14.8B CNY | 10.6B CNY | 10.9B CNY | 12.0B CNY | 11.4B CNY | 11.1B CNY |
| Net debt | — | -4.5B CNY | -2.5B CNY | -2.6B CNY | -3.4B CNY | -5.6B CNY | -5.0B CNY | -3.7B CNY | -2.2B CNY | -5.3B CNY |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CNY, from MOMO's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1.5B CNY | 2.9B CNY | 3.3B CNY | 5.4B CNY | 3.1B CNY | 1.6B CNY | 1.2B CNY | 2.3B CNY | 1.6B CNY | 1.2B CNY |
| Capital spending | 47M CNY | 219M CNY | 243M CNY | 187M CNY | 124M CNY | 95M CNY | 80M CNY | 576M CNY | 286M CNY | 493M CNY |
| Free cash flow | 1.4B CNY | 2.7B CNY | 3.1B CNY | 5.3B CNY | 3.0B CNY | 1.5B CNY | 1.1B CNY | 1.7B CNY | 1.4B CNY | 691M CNY |
| Stock-based compensation | 211M CNY | 335M CNY | 581M CNY | 1.4B CNY | 679M CNY | 476M CNY | 401M CNY | 267M CNY | 193M CNY | 163M CNY |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | -330M CNY | -863M CNY | -392M CNY | -212M CNY | -1.2B CNY | -750M CNY |
| Net borrowing | — | — | — | — | — | 0 CNY | 0 CNY | 2.2B CNY | 0 CNY | 0 CNY |
| Free cash flow margin | 38.3% | 30.0% | 23.0% | 30.9% | 19.7% | 10.0% | 9.0% | 14.2% | 12.8% | 6.7% |
Questions
What was MOMO's revenue in 2025?
10.4B CNY in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does MOMO generate?
691M CNY in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From MOMO's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.