MKS Instruments (MKSI) revenue breakdown
By segment, VSD is the largest at 40% of fiscal 2025 revenue; MSD grew fastest, 37% a year over 3 years.
By product, Semiconductor is the largest at 43% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Electronics and Packaging grew fastest, 27% a year over 3 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as MKS Instruments reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.9B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VSD | $872M | $1.2B | $1.3B | $990M | $1.4B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.6B | 40% |
| MSD | — | — | — | — | — | — | $517M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | 34% |
| PSD | — | — | — | — | $924M | $1.1B | $993M | $976M | $1.0B | $1.0B | 26% |
| Light & Motion | $423M | $709M | $814M | $726M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Equipment & Solutions | — | — | — | $184M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as MKS Instruments reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.9B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semiconductor | — | — | — | — | — | — | $2.0B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.7B | 43% |
| Specialty Industrial | — | — | — | — | — | — | $964M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | 29% |
| Electronics and Packaging | — | — | — | — | — | — | $541M | $916M | $922M | $1.1B | 28% |
| Products | — | — | $1.8B | $1.6B | $2.0B | $2.6B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Advanced Manufacturing Components | — | $1.7B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vacuum Solutions Products | $389M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Services | — | $215M | $240M | $288M | $315M | $371M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Power Plasma and Reactive Gas Solutions Products | $368M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Photonics Products | $174M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lasers Products | $124M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Optics Products | $124M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Analytical and Control Solutions Products | $116M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as MKS Instruments reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.9B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other countries | — | — | — | — | $593M | $609M | $626M | $858M | $936M | $1.0B | 26% |
| China | — | $97M | $128M | $179M | $274M | $355M | $602M | $745M | $775M | $931M | 24% |
| United States | — | — | — | — | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $893M | $804M | $760M | 19% |
| South Korea | $112M | $213M | $204M | $168M | $279M | $386M | $445M | $359M | $358M | $440M | 11% |
| Singapore | — | — | — | — | — | — | $297M | $239M | $229M | $265M | 7% |
| Taiwan, Province of China | — | — | — | — | — | — | $231M | $248M | $234M | $260M | 7% |
| Japan | — | — | — | — | — | $197M | $263M | $280M | $250M | $240M | 6% |
| North America | $676M | $955M | $1.0B | $888M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other | — | $361M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia (Excluding Korea and Japan) | $254M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Europe | — | — | $244M | $229M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Asia | — | — | $477M | $197M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Japan | $97M | $167M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Europe | $156M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Germany | — | — | — | — | $125M | $144M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Japan | — | — | — | $143M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Germany | — | $122M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Taiwan | — | — | — | $95M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for MKSI.
Open MKSI in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does MKS Instruments make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: VSD $1.6B, MSD $1.3B, PSD $1.0B.
From MKS Instruments's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.