Magna International (MGA) revenue breakdown

Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts · Market cap $16.6B

By segment, Body Exteriors & Structures is the largest at 39% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Complete Vehicles grew fastest, 4% a year over 8 years.

By region, North America is the largest at 49% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Asia Pacific grew fastest, 10% a year over 8 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Magna International reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $42.6B.

Segments201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Body Exteriors & Structures$16.6B$17.5B$16.5B$13.6B$14.5B$16.0B$17.5B$17.0B$16.6B 39%
Power & Vision$11.6B$12.3B$11.3B$9.7B$11.3B$11.9B$14.3B$15.4B$15.2B 36%
Seating Systems$5.2B$5.5B$5.6B$4.5B$4.9B$5.3B$6.0B$5.8B$5.9B 14%
Complete Vehicles$3.5B$6.0B$6.7B$5.4B$6.1B$5.2B$5.5B$5.2B$4.8B 11%
Corporate and Other-$425M-$587M-$623M-$495M-$574M-$515M-$604M-$540M-$552M -1%

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Magna International reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $42.0B.

Regions201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
North America$19.8B$20.5B$19.3B$15.7B$16.7B$18.9B$20.7B$20.6B$20.4B 49%
Europe$13.6B$17.1B$17.3B$14.5B$15.4B$14.3B$16.2B$15.6B$15.9B 38%
Asia Pacific$2.5B$2.5B$2.2B$2.0B$3.7B$4.2B$5.3B$6.1B$5.2B 12%
Rest Of The World$653M$685M$587M$431M$411M$467M$542M$523M$535M 1%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for MGA.
Open MGA in Investingly

Questions

Where does Magna International make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Body Exteriors & Structures $16.6B, Power & Vision $15.2B, Seating Systems $5.9B, Complete Vehicles $4.8B, Corporate and Other -$552M.

From Magna International's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.