MFA Financial (MFA) financial statements
Net income was $177M.
The diluted share count rose 12% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from MFA Financial's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $373M | $394M | $381M | $589M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and admin | — | — | — | — | — | $86M | $113M | — | — | — |
| Operating income | $313M | $322M | $303M | $495M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | $193M | $197M | $232M | $332M | $269M | $120M | $259M | $429M | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | — | — | — | — | — | — | -$232M | $80M | $120M | $176M |
| Income tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $499,000 | $2M | $3M | -$851,000 | $278,000 | $443,000 | -$735,000 |
| Net income | $313M | $322M | $302M | $378M | -$679M | $329M | -$232M | $80M | $119M | $177M |
| EPS (diluted) | $3.20 | $3.16 | $2.72 | $3.16 | -$6.28 | $2.63 | -$2.57 | $0.46 | $0.82 | $1.30 |
| Diluted shares | 93M | 97M | 105M | 117M | 113M | 119M | 103M | 104M | 105M | 104M |
| Operating margin | 83.9% | 81.8% | 79.3% | 84.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 83.9% | 81.8% | 79.1% | 64.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from MFA Financial's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $260M | $450M | $52M | $71M | $814M | $305M | $334M | $318M | $339M | $213M |
| Goodwill | $7M | $7M | $7M | — | $0 | $61M | $61M | $61M | $61M | $61M |
| Total assets | $12.5B | $11.0B | $12.4B | $13.6B | $6.9B | $9.1B | $9.1B | $10.8B | $11.4B | $13.0B |
| Total liabilities | $9.5B | $7.7B | $9.0B | $10.2B | $4.4B | $6.6B | $7.1B | $8.9B | $9.6B | $11.2B |
| Shareholders' equity | $3.0B | $3.3B | $3.4B | $3.4B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.8B |
| Net debt | -$260M | -$450M | -$52M | -$71M | -$814M | -$305M | -$334M | -$318M | -$339M | -$213M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from MFA Financial's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $179M | $177M | $148M | $216M | $38M | $138M | $355M | $109M | $200M | $76M |
| Capital spending | $708,000 | $872,000 | $1M | $2M | $5M | $12M | $300,000 | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | $179M | $176M | $147M | $214M | $34M | $126M | $355M | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | $9M | $8M | $8M | $9M | $7M | $9M | $11M | $15M | $14M | $12M |
| Dividends paid | $298M | $309M | $330M | $362M | $114M | $156M | $184M | $143M | $144M | $148M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | $0 | $0 | -$51M | -$86M | -$102M | $0 | -$1M | -$15M |
| Free cash flow margin | 47.9% | 44.5% | 38.5% | 36.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends per share | $3.21 | $3.18 | $3.15 | $3.09 | $1.00 | $1.32 | $1.78 | $1.38 | $1.37 | $1.43 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for MFA.
Open MFA in InvestinglyFrom MFA Financial's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.