Matson (MATX) revenue breakdown
By segment, Ocean Transportation is the largest at 82% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 7% a year over 9 years.
By product, Ocean Transportation is the largest at 82% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 7% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Matson reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.3B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Transportation | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $3.1B | $3.5B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $2.7B | 82% |
| Logistics | $400M | $475M | $582M | $536M | $529M | $792M | $798M | $618M | $612M | $609M | 18% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Matson reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.3B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Transportation | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $3.1B | $3.5B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $2.7B | 82% |
| Logistics | $400M | $475M | $582M | $536M | $529M | $792M | $798M | $618M | $612M | $609M | 18% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for MATX.
Open MATX in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Matson make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Ocean Transportation $2.7B, Logistics $609M.
From Matson's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.