Lear (LEA) revenue breakdown

Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts · Market cap $5.7B

By segment, Seating is the largest at 74% of fiscal 2025 revenue; E-Systems grew fastest, 4% a year over 9 years.

By region, Other countries is the largest at 38% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Morocco grew fastest, 19% a year over 3 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Lear reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $23.3B.

Segments2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Seating$14.4B$15.9B$16.0B$15.1B$12.7B$14.4B$15.7B$17.5B$17.2B$17.3B 74%
E-Systems$4.2B$4.6B$5.1B$4.7B$4.3B$4.9B$5.2B$5.9B$6.1B$6.0B 26%

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Lear reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $23.3B.

Regions2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Other countries$7.3B$8.7B$9.2B$8.8B$7.0B$8.1B$8.0B$9.6B$9.0B$8.9B 38%
United States$4.2B$4.0B$3.7B$3.7B$3.6B$4.4B$4.8B$4.9B$5.1B$5.3B 23%
Mexico$2.7B$3.2B$3.2B$3.1B$2.5B$2.5B$3.2B$3.4B$3.7B$3.6B 15%
China$2.3B$2.5B$2.8B$2.6B$2.6B$3.0B$3.0B$3.0B$3.0B$3.0B 13%
Morocco——————$778M$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B 6%
Germany$2.1B$2.1B$2.2B$1.7B$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.4B$1.4B$1.2B 5%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for LEA.
Open LEA in Investingly

Questions

Where does Lear make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Seating $17.3B, E-Systems $6.0B.

From Lear's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.