Lithia Motors (LAD) revenue breakdown

Consumer Cyclical · Auto & Truck Dealerships · Market cap $6.7B

By segment, Import is the largest at 43% of fiscal 2021 revenue; Luxury grew fastest, 32% a year over 5 years.

By product, New vehicle is the largest at 50% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Aftersales grew fastest, 19% a year over 9 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Lithia Motors reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2021 total $22.8B.

Segments201620172018201920202021Share
Import$3.8B$4.4B$5.0B$5.3B$5.4B$9.7B 43%
Domestic$3.4B$3.8B$4.2B$4.4B$4.5B$7.0B 31%
Luxury$1.5B$1.8B$2.6B$3.0B$3.2B$6.1B 27%

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Lithia Motors reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $37.6B.

Products2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
New vehicle$4.9B$5.8B$6.6B$6.8B$6.8B$11.2B$12.9B$15.6B$18.3B$18.7B 50%
Used vehicles———————$10.9B$12.6B$13.4B 36%
Aftersales$844M$1.0B$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B$2.1B$2.7B$3.2B$3.8B$4.1B 11%
Finance and insurance$331M$386M$455M$519M$580M$1.1B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B 4%
Used vehicle retail$2.2B$2.5B$3.1B$3.5B$4.0B$7.3B$9.4B——— —
Used vehicle wholesale$277M$278M$331M$301M$311M$957M$1.4B——— —
Fleet and other$61M$99M$131M$202M$115M$259M$419M——— —

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Lithia Motors reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $37.6B.

Regions2022202320242025Share
United States$27.1B$28.0B$28.2B$29.6B 79%
United Kingdom—$1.9B$6.8B$6.9B 18%
Canada$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B 3%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for LAD.
Open LAD in Investingly

Questions

Where does Lithia Motors make its money?

In fiscal 2021, by segment: Import $9.7B, Domestic $7.0B, Luxury $6.1B.

From Lithia Motors's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.