Kennametal (KMT) financial statements
Kennametal reported revenue of $2.4B in fiscal 2026, up 1.5% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $342M and the operating margin 20.1%, against 4.6% in 2017.
Free cash flow was -$81M, and the company returned $61M in dividends and $10M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 5% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Kennametal's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.1B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.4B |
| Cost of revenue | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B |
| Gross profit | $645M | $820M | $831M | $529M | $552M | $648M | $646M | $627M | $598M | $970M |
| Research and development | $38M | $39M | $39M | $39M | $40M | $42M | $43M | $44M | $44M | $43M |
| Selling, general and admin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $433M | $431M | $479M |
| Operating income | $95M | $290M | $329M | $22M | $102M | $218M | $192M | $170M | $143M | $473M |
| Interest expense | $29M | $30M | $33M | $35M | $46M | $26M | $28M | $26M | $25M | $29M |
| Pre-tax income | $82M | $275M | $311M | $2M | $65M | $207M | $160M | $144M | $132M | $461M |
| Income tax | $30M | $70M | $63M | $7M | $6M | $57M | $36M | $31M | $33M | $111M |
| Net income | $49M | $200M | $242M | -$6M | $54M | $145M | $118M | $109M | $93M | $342M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.61 | $2.42 | $2.90 | -$0.07 | $0.65 | $1.72 | $1.46 | $1.37 | $1.20 | $4.42 |
| Diluted shares | 81M | 83M | 83M | 83M | 84M | 84M | 81M | 80M | 78M | 77M |
| Gross margin | 31.3% | 34.6% | 35.0% | 28.1% | 30.0% | 32.2% | 31.1% | 30.6% | 30.4% | 41.2% |
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 12.3% | 13.8% | 1.2% | 5.5% | 10.8% | 9.3% | 8.3% | 7.3% | 20.1% |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 8.5% | 10.2% | -0.3% | 3.0% | 7.2% | 5.7% | 5.3% | 4.7% | 14.5% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Kennametal's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $191M | $556M | $182M | $607M | $154M | $86M | $106M | $128M | $141M | $96M |
| Receivables | $380M | $401M | $380M | $238M | $303M | $295M | $307M | $303M | $295M | $408M |
| Inventory | $488M | $525M | $572M | $522M | $476M | $571M | $558M | $515M | $538M | $1.1B |
| Total current assets | $1.1B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.8B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $744M | $824M | $935M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $969M | $938M | $920M | $844M |
| Goodwill | $301M | $302M | $300M | $271M | $278M | $264M | $270M | $272M | $283M | $279M |
| Total assets | $2.4B | $2.9B | $2.7B | $3.0B | $2.7B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $3.2B |
| Total current liabilities | $461M | $887M | $462M | $898M | $437M | $486M | $434M | $416M | $422M | $677M |
| Long-term debt | $695M | $592M | $592M | $594M | $592M | $594M | $595M | $596M | $597M | $685M |
| Total liabilities | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.3B | $1.8B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.6B |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.6B |
| Net debt | $504M | $435M | $410M | -$13M | $438M | $509M | $489M | $468M | $456M | $589M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Kennametal's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $195M | $277M | $301M | $224M | $236M | -$181M | $258M | $277M | $208M | -$4M |
| Capital spending | $118M | $171M | $212M | $244M | $127M | $97M | $94M | $108M | $89M | $77M |
| Free cash flow | $77M | $106M | $88M | -$20M | $108M | -$278M | $164M | $170M | $119M | -$81M |
| Stock-based compensation | $21M | $21M | $23M | $16M | $25M | $21M | $25M | $24M | $22M | $35M |
| Dividends paid | $64M | $65M | $66M | $66M | $67M | $67M | $65M | $63M | $62M | $61M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$241,000 | -$217,000 | -$214,000 | -$209,000 | -$197,000 | -$86M | -$49M | -$66M | -$60M | -$10M |
| Net borrowing | -$601,000 | $296M | -$400M | $0 | -$2M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $88M |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.8% | 4.5% | 3.7% | -1.1% | 5.9% | -13.8% | 7.9% | 8.3% | 6.1% | -3.4% |
| Dividends per share | $0.79 | $0.79 | $0.79 | $0.80 | $0.79 | $0.79 | $0.79 | $0.79 | $0.79 | $0.79 |
Questions
What was Kennametal's revenue in 2026?
$2.4B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Kennametal generate?
-$81M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Kennametal's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.