KLA (KLAC) revenue breakdown
By segment, Semiconductor Process Control is the largest at 90% of fiscal 2026 revenue; PCB and Component Inspection grew fastest, 30% a year over 9 years.
By product, Wafer Inspection is the largest at 49% of fiscal 2026 revenue, growing 17% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as KLA reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $13.6B.
| Segments | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semiconductor Process Control | $3.4B | $3.9B | $4.1B | $4.7B | $5.7B | $7.9B | $9.3B | $8.7B | $10.9B | $12.2B | 90% |
| PCB and Component Inspection | $72M | $93M | $333M | $727M | $813M | $832M | $632M | $552M | $622M | $750M | 6% |
| Specialty Semiconductor Process | — | — | $151M | $330M | $369M | $457M | $543M | $529M | $587M | $584M | 4% |
| Other | — | — | $5M | $4M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as KLA reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $13.6B.
| Products | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wafer Inspection | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $2.1B | $2.7B | $4.0B | $4.3B | $4.3B | $6.2B | $6.6B | 49% |
| Service | $776M | $876M | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.7B | $3.1B | 23% |
| Patterning | $917M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $2.1B | $2.8B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.7B | 20% |
| Specialty Semiconductor Process | — | — | $130M | $270M | $305M | $415M | $492M | $471M | $517M | $503M | 4% |
| PCB and Component Inspection | $66M | $86M | $238M | $497M | $562M | $562M | $378M | $291M | $356M | $460M | 3% |
| Other | $119M | $227M | $232M | $203M | $206M | $259M | $381M | $333M | $205M | $153M | 1% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as KLA reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $13.6B.
| Regions | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $412M | $643M | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $4.2B | $4.0B | $4.0B | 30% |
| Taiwan | $1.1B | $636M | $1.1B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $1.7B | $3.2B | $3.6B | 27% |
| Korea | $688M | $1.2B | $584M | $912M | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.9B | $907M | $1.5B | $1.8B | 14% |
| North America | $523M | $494M | $596M | $651M | $766M | $928M | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.8B | 13% |
| Japan | $351M | $638M | $582M | $661M | $639M | $725M | $888M | $963M | $1.1B | $915M | 7% |
| Europe and Israel | $264M | $301M | $306M | $322M | $396M | $637M | $682M | $540M | $574M | $727M | 5% |
| Rest of Asia | $138M | $145M | $179M | $166M | $251M | $303M | $414M | $396M | $386M | $654M | 5% |
Questions
Where does KLA make its money?
In fiscal 2026, by segment: Semiconductor Process Control $12.2B, PCB and Component Inspection $750M, Specialty Semiconductor Process $584M.
From KLA's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.