JB Hunt Transport Services (JBHT) revenue breakdown
By segment, JBI is the largest at 50% of fiscal 2025 revenue; FMS grew fastest, 12% a year over 7 years.
By product, Service Excluding Fuel Surcharge is the largest at 88% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Fuel Surcharge grew fastest, 12% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as JB Hunt Transport Services reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $12.0B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBI | $3.8B | $4.1B | $4.7B | $4.7B | $4.7B | $5.5B | $7.0B | $6.2B | $6.0B | $6.0B | 50% |
| DCS | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.7B | $3.5B | $3.5B | $3.4B | $3.4B | 28% |
| ICS | $852M | $1.0B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.7B | $2.5B | $2.3B | $1.4B | $1.1B | $1.1B | 9% |
| FMS | — | — | $375M | $567M | $689M | $909M | $1.0B | $918M | $910M | $824M | 7% |
| JBT | $388M | $378M | $417M | $389M | $463M | $668M | $937M | $789M | $702M | $734M | 6% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as JB Hunt Transport Services reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $12.0B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service Excluding Fuel Surcharge | $6.0B | $6.4B | $7.6B | $8.1B | $8.9B | $10.9B | $12.4B | $11.0B | $10.6B | $10.5B | 88% |
| Fuel Surcharge | $548M | $754M | $1.1B | $1.0B | $757M | $1.3B | $2.4B | $1.9B | $1.5B | $1.5B | 12% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for JBHT.
Open JBHT in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does JB Hunt Transport Services make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: JBI $6.0B, DCS $3.4B, ICS $1.1B, FMS $824M, JBT $734M.
From JB Hunt Transport Services's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.