IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones (IRS) financial statements
IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones reported revenue of 468.5B ARS in fiscal 2025, up 49.0% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 195.2B ARS and the operating margin 36.8%, against 154.1% in 2016.
The diluted share count rose 41% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (ARS).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in ARS, from IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12.9B ARS | 59.7B ARS | 78.2B ARS | 28.0B ARS | 34.9B ARS | 45.9B ARS | 257.0B ARS | 462.5B ARS | 458.1B ARS | 468.5B ARS |
| Cost of revenue | 7.0B ARS | 35.4B ARS | 49.1B ARS | 10.5B ARS | 14.5B ARS | 23.2B ARS | 97.0B ARS | 159.6B ARS | 152.3B ARS | 183.7B ARS |
| Gross profit | 5.9B ARS | 24.3B ARS | 29.1B ARS | 17.5B ARS | 20.3B ARS | 22.7B ARS | 159.9B ARS | 302.9B ARS | 305.8B ARS | 284.8B ARS |
| Selling, general and admin | 3.5B ARS | 15.9B ARS | 21.2B ARS | 5.7B ARS | 3.0B ARS | 15.9B ARS | 18.2B ARS | 23.9B ARS | 24.7B ARS | 24.9B ARS |
| Operating income | 19.9B ARS | 3.4B ARS | 29.1B ARS | -46.9B ARS | 95.2B ARS | -21.0B ARS | 209.6B ARS | -112.3B ARS | -285.0B ARS | 172.6B ARS |
| Interest expense | 2.3B ARS | 13.2B ARS | 18.3B ARS | 7.0B ARS | 14.5B ARS | 24.7B ARS | 66.4B ARS | 62.8B ARS | 56.3B ARS | 39.4B ARS |
| Pre-tax income | 15.6B ARS | -4.3B ARS | -14.4B ARS | -62.0B ARS | 83.1B ARS | -24.7B ARS | 301.7B ARS | -18.3B ARS | -111.7B ARS | 241.3B ARS |
| Income tax | 6.3B ARS | 1.5B ARS | -11.1B ARS | 6.8B ARS | 16.5B ARS | 76.6B ARS | 22.2B ARS | -334.2B ARS | -64.6B ARS | 45.2B ARS |
| Net income | 9.5B ARS | -1.1B ARS | 21.0B ARS | -55.0B ARS | 35.1B ARS | -105.8B ARS | 276.7B ARS | 312.1B ARS | -40.6B ARS | 195.2B ARS |
| EPS (diluted) | 16.47 ARS | -195.00 ARS | 36.37 ARS | -95.64 ARS | 60.66 ARS | -192.36 ARS | 339.14 ARS | 380.55 ARS | -54.73 ARS | 238.90 ARS |
| Diluted shares | 579M | 0M | 579M | 575M | 579M | 816M | 820M | 820M | 742M | 817M |
| Gross margin | 45.5% | 40.7% | 37.2% | 62.6% | 58.3% | 49.4% | 62.2% | 65.5% | 66.8% | 60.8% |
| Operating margin | 154.1% | 5.7% | 37.2% | -167.3% | 273.0% | -45.8% | 81.6% | -24.3% | -62.2% | 36.8% |
| Net margin | 73.8% | -1.9% | 26.9% | -196.4% | 100.7% | -230.6% | 107.7% | 67.5% | -8.9% | 41.7% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in ARS, from IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 33.2B ARS | 71.5B ARS | 124.6B ARS | 212.9B ARS | 222.6B ARS | 3.2B ARS | 27.5B ARS | 32.5B ARS | 39.5B ARS | 176.8B ARS |
| Receivables | — | 17.3B ARS | 23.3B ARS | 32.2B ARS | 55.8B ARS | 13.9B ARS | 23.3B ARS | 96.1B ARS | 106.2B ARS | 130.0B ARS |
| Inventory | — | 4.3B ARS | 980M ARS | 1.6B ARS | 7.0B ARS | 118M ARS | 269M ARS | 1.2B ARS | 1.5B ARS | 1.2B ARS |
| Total current assets | — | 65.5B ARS | 149.4B ARS | 201.9B ARS | 309.0B ARS | 22.8B ARS | 91.4B ARS | 260.9B ARS | 317.5B ARS | 562.8B ARS |
| Property, plant and equipment | 24.0B ARS | 27.1B ARS | 31.6B ARS | 31.9B ARS | 56.7B ARS | 14.7B ARS | 64.0B ARS | 52.6B ARS | 51.0B ARS | 54.1B ARS |
| Goodwill | — | 12.4B ARS | 12.3B ARS | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | — | 231.2B ARS | 526.9B ARS | 678.4B ARS | 942.1B ARS | 365.3B ARS | 803.7B ARS | 2.64T ARS | 3.13T ARS | 3.36T ARS |
| Total current liabilities | — | 46.4B ARS | 72.9B ARS | 105.7B ARS | 215.4B ARS | 36.3B ARS | 186.3B ARS | 264.8B ARS | 383.3B ARS | 338.8B ARS |
| Long-term debt | — | 109.5B ARS | 281.7B ARS | 381.6B ARS | 447.3B ARS | 76.6B ARS | 28.1B ARS | 250.1B ARS | 258.4B ARS | 509.8B ARS |
| Total liabilities | — | 183.9B ARS | 407.3B ARS | 555.7B ARS | 757.8B ARS | 229.7B ARS | 437.8B ARS | 1.21T ARS | 1.52T ARS | 1.69T ARS |
| Shareholders' equity | 89.2B ARS | 25.9B ARS | 61.3B ARS | 45.8B ARS | 85.8B ARS | 101.4B ARS | 342.5B ARS | 1.36T ARS | 1.50T ARS | 1.58T ARS |
| Net debt | -33.2B ARS | 57.9B ARS | 196.8B ARS | 233.8B ARS | 342.4B ARS | 98.7B ARS | 133.6B ARS | 368.6B ARS | 471.9B ARS | 470.3B ARS |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in ARS, from IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 4.1B ARS | 13.2B ARS | 20.4B ARS | 40.6B ARS | 76.6B ARS | 5.2B ARS | 101.5B ARS | 189.0B ARS | 144.3B ARS | 260.7B ARS |
| Capital spending | 563M ARS | 3.9B ARS | 6.8B ARS | -517M ARS | -444M ARS | -359M ARS | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | 3.6B ARS | 9.4B ARS | 13.6B ARS | 41.1B ARS | 77.1B ARS | 5.5B ARS | — | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 51M ARS | 163M ARS | 46M ARS | 64M ARS | 0 ARS | 0 ARS | — | 0 ARS | — | — |
| Dividends paid | -615M ARS | 147M ARS | 2.6B ARS | 5.9B ARS | -5.6B ARS | -1.2B ARS | -1.4B ARS | -136.4B ARS | -224.8B ARS | — |
| Net borrowing | 995M ARS | 19.2B ARS | -4.4B ARS | 6.0B ARS | 40.6B ARS | 46.9B ARS | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 27.6% | 15.7% | 17.4% | 146.9% | 221.0% | 12.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends per share | 1.06 ARS | 255,652.17 ARS | 4.45 ARS | 10.33 ARS | 9.71 ARS | 1.46 ARS | 1.73 ARS | 166.31 ARS | 302.97 ARS | — |
Questions
What was IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones's revenue in 2025?
468.5B ARS in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
From IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.