Samsara (IOT) financial statements
Samsara reported revenue of $1.6B in fiscal 2026, up 45.3% a year over 5 years.
Net income was -$9M and the operating margin -3.2%, against -83.8% in 2021.
Free cash flow was $207M.
The diluted share count rose 140% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Samsara's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $250M | $428M | $653M | $937M | $1.2B | $1.6B |
| Cost of revenue | $75M | $124M | $183M | $247M | $298M | $377M |
| Gross profit | $175M | $304M | $470M | $690M | $951M | $1.2B |
| Research and development | $100M | $205M | $187M | $259M | $300M | $345M |
| Selling, general and admin | $277M | $451M | $541M | $682M | $836M | $950M |
| Operating income | -$209M | -$354M | -$259M | -$323M | -$190M | -$53M |
| Pre-tax income | -$210M | -$354M | -$244M | -$283M | -$150M | $906,000 |
| Income tax | $87,000 | $1M | $4M | $3M | $4M | $10M |
| Net income | -$210M | -$355M | -$247M | -$287M | -$155M | -$9M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$0.92 | -$1.28 | -$0.48 | -$0.54 | -$0.28 | -$0.02 |
| Diluted shares | 239M | 278M | 514M | 535M | 556M | 573M |
| Gross margin | 69.8% | 70.9% | 72.0% | 73.6% | 76.1% | 76.7% |
| Operating margin | -83.8% | -82.6% | -39.8% | -34.5% | -15.2% | -3.2% |
| Net margin | -84.1% | -82.9% | -37.9% | -30.6% | -12.4% | -0.6% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Samsara's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $434M | $921M | $201M | $136M | $228M | $319M |
| Receivables | — | $82M | $123M | $162M | $234M | $321M |
| Inventory | — | $33M | $41M | $22M | $39M | $48M |
| Total current assets | — | $1.1B | $958M | $887M | $1.2B | $1.5B |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | $37M | $59M | $55M | $58M | $82M |
| Total assets | — | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $2.5B |
| Total current liabilities | — | $338M | $442M | $592M | $761M | $917M |
| Total liabilities | — | $579M | $679M | $820M | $955M | $1.1B |
| Shareholders' equity | -$533M | $989M | $938M | $915M | $1.1B | $1.4B |
| Net debt | -$434M | -$921M | -$201M | -$136M | -$228M | -$319M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Samsara's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -$172M | -$171M | -$103M | -$12M | $132M | $236M |
| Capital spending | $32M | $19M | $33M | $11M | $20M | $29M |
| Free cash flow | -$204M | -$191M | -$136M | -$23M | $111M | $207M |
| Stock-based compensation | $26M | $229M | $177M | $237M | $278M | $315M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$61,000 | -$5,000 | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | -81.6% | -44.6% | -20.9% | -2.4% | 8.9% | 12.8% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for IOT.
Open IOT in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Samsara's revenue in 2026?
$1.6B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Samsara generate?
$207M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Samsara's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.