Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) financial statements
Integra LifeSciences Holdings reported revenue of $1.6B in fiscal 2025, up 5.7% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$516M and the operating margin -30.2%, against 11.6% in 2016.
Free cash flow was -$31M, and the company returned $221,000 in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 3% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Integra LifeSciences Holdings's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $992M | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Cost of revenue | $349M | $436M | $571M | $565M | $521M | $598M | $587M | $657M | $728M | $804M |
| Gross profit | $643M | $753M | $901M | $953M | $851M | $945M | $970M | $885M | $882M | $832M |
| Research and development | $58M | $63M | $78M | $80M | $77M | $93M | $101M | $104M | $115M | $99M |
| Selling, general and admin | $456M | $624M | $691M | $688M | $595M | $637M | $616M | $657M | $717M | $700M |
| Operating income | $115M | $45M | $111M | $94M | $151M | $197M | $239M | $112M | $28M | -$493M |
| Interest expense | $26M | $35M | $65M | $54M | $72M | $50M | $50M | $51M | $71M | $86M |
| Pre-tax income | $90M | $11M | $57M | $60M | $94M | $215M | $214M | $81M | -$18M | -$564M |
| Income tax | $16M | -$53M | -$3M | $10M | -$40M | $46M | $33M | $13M | -$11M | -$47M |
| Net income | $75M | $65M | $61M | $50M | $134M | $169M | $181M | $68M | -$7M | -$516M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.94 | $0.82 | $0.72 | $0.58 | $1.57 | $1.98 | $2.16 | $0.84 | -$0.09 | -$6.74 |
| Diluted shares | 79M | 79M | 84M | 86M | 85M | 85M | 84M | 80M | 77M | 77M |
| Gross margin | 64.8% | 63.3% | 61.2% | 62.8% | 62.0% | 61.2% | 62.3% | 57.4% | 54.8% | 50.9% |
| Operating margin | 11.6% | 3.8% | 7.5% | 6.2% | 11.0% | 12.8% | 15.3% | 7.2% | 1.8% | -30.2% |
| Net margin | 7.5% | 5.4% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 9.8% | 11.0% | 11.6% | 4.4% | -0.4% | -31.6% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Integra LifeSciences Holdings's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $102M | $175M | $139M | $199M | $470M | $513M | $457M | $309M | $274M | $264M |
| Receivables | $148M | $252M | $266M | $275M | $226M | $232M | $263M | $259M | $272M | $279M |
| Inventory | $217M | $296M | $280M | $316M | $310M | $317M | $325M | $390M | $429M | $493M |
| Total current assets | $495M | $822M | $775M | $858M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $222M | $269M | $300M | $337M | $288M | $312M | $311M | $340M | $406M | $444M |
| Goodwill | $511M | $938M | $926M | $954M | $932M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $615M |
| Total assets | $1.8B | $3.2B | $3.1B | $3.3B | $3.6B | $3.8B | $3.9B | $3.8B | $4.0B | $3.6B |
| Total current liabilities | $124M | $349M | $263M | $331M | $401M | $340M | $321M | $307M | $922M | $456M |
| Total liabilities | $968M | $2.2B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.5B | $2.6B |
| Shareholders' equity | $840M | $962M | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.0B |
| Net debt | -$102M | -$175M | -$139M | -$199M | -$470M | -$513M | -$457M | -$276M | -$246M | -$235M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Integra LifeSciences Holdings's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $116M | $115M | $200M | $231M | $204M | $312M | $264M | $140M | $129M | $50M |
| Capital spending | $47M | $44M | $78M | $70M | $39M | $48M | $42M | $67M | $104M | $81M |
| Free cash flow | $69M | $71M | $122M | $162M | $165M | $264M | $222M | $73M | $25M | -$31M |
| Stock-based compensation | $17M | $22M | $21M | $21M | $20M | $36M | $28M | $20M | $24M | $19M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | $0 | $0 | -$100M | $0 | -$125M | -$275M | -$52M | -$221,000 |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.0% | 6.0% | 8.3% | 10.7% | 12.0% | 17.1% | 14.3% | 4.7% | 1.6% | -1.9% |
Questions
What was Integra LifeSciences Holdings's revenue in 2025?
$1.6B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Integra LifeSciences Holdings generate?
-$31M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Integra LifeSciences Holdings's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.