Hesai Group Sponsored ADR (HSAI) financial statements
Hesai Group Sponsored ADR reported revenue of 3.0B CNY in fiscal 2025, up 48.8% a year over 5 years.
Net income was 436M CNY and the operating margin 5.6%, against -24.5% in 2020.
Free cash flow was -192M CNY.
The diluted share count rose 63% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CNY).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CNY, from Hesai Group Sponsored ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 416M CNY | 721M CNY | 1.2B CNY | 1.9B CNY | 2.1B CNY | 3.0B CNY |
| Cost of revenue | 177M CNY | 339M CNY | 731M CNY | 1.2B CNY | 1.2B CNY | 1.8B CNY |
| Gross profit | 239M CNY | 382M CNY | 472M CNY | 661M CNY | 885M CNY | 1.3B CNY |
| Research and development | 230M CNY | 368M CNY | 555M CNY | 791M CNY | 856M CNY | 797M CNY |
| Selling, general and admin | 126M CNY | 306M CNY | 306M CNY | 469M CNY | 510M CNY | 481M CNY |
| Operating income | -102M CNY | -265M CNY | -378M CNY | -572M CNY | -205M CNY | 169M CNY |
| Interest expense | — | — | 0 CNY | 3M CNY | 13M CNY | 19M CNY |
| Pre-tax income | -107M CNY | -246M CNY | -301M CNY | -475M CNY | -101M CNY | 467M CNY |
| Income tax | -199,000 CNY | -1M CNY | -66,000 CNY | 658,000 CNY | 1M CNY | 31M CNY |
| Net income | -107M CNY | -245M CNY | -301M CNY | -476M CNY | -102M CNY | 436M CNY |
| EPS (diluted) | -1.19 CNY | -23.39 CNY | -6.47 CNY | -3.81 CNY | -0.79 CNY | 2.98 CNY |
| Diluted shares | 90M | 105M | 116M | 125M | 129M | 146M |
| Gross margin | 57.5% | 53.0% | 39.2% | 35.2% | 42.6% | 41.8% |
| Operating margin | -24.5% | -36.8% | -31.4% | -30.5% | -9.9% | 5.6% |
| Net margin | -25.8% | -34.0% | -25.0% | -25.4% | -4.9% | 14.4% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CNY, from Hesai Group Sponsored ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 257M CNY | 2.8B CNY | 1.9B CNY | 3.1B CNY | 3.2B CNY | 4.8B CNY |
| Receivables | 56M CNY | 86M CNY | 485M CNY | 525M CNY | 765M CNY | 1.3B CNY |
| Inventory | — | 376M CNY | 647M CNY | 496M CNY | 482M CNY | 670M CNY |
| Total current assets | — | 3.5B CNY | 3.1B CNY | 4.4B CNY | 4.7B CNY | 7.1B CNY |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | 322M CNY | 505M CNY | 337M CNY | 879M CNY | 1.0B CNY |
| Goodwill | — | 3M CNY | 4M CNY | 0 CNY | — | — |
| Total assets | — | 4.0B CNY | 3.8B CNY | 5.7B CNY | 6.0B CNY | 11.3B CNY |
| Total current liabilities | — | 892M CNY | 956M CNY | 1.3B CNY | 1.6B CNY | 1.9B CNY |
| Long-term debt | — | — | 18M CNY | 286M CNY | 269M CNY | 279M CNY |
| Total liabilities | — | 903M CNY | 998M CNY | 1.8B CNY | 2.1B CNY | 2.3B CNY |
| Shareholders' equity | 1.1B CNY | -2.5B CNY | -3.1B CNY | 3.9B CNY | 3.9B CNY | 9.0B CNY |
| Net debt | -257M CNY | -449M CNY | -895M CNY | -1.3B CNY | -2.5B CNY | -1.3B CNY |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CNY, from Hesai Group Sponsored ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -352M CNY | -228M CNY | -696M CNY | 57M CNY | 64M CNY | 117M CNY |
| Capital spending | 66M CNY | 220M CNY | 231M CNY | 407M CNY | 260M CNY | 309M CNY |
| Free cash flow | -418M CNY | -448M CNY | -927M CNY | -349M CNY | -196M CNY | -192M CNY |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 54M CNY | 105M CNY | 235M CNY | 116M CNY | 115M CNY |
| Net borrowing | — | — | 18M CNY | 265M CNY | 100M CNY | 128M CNY |
| Free cash flow margin | -100.6% | -62.2% | -77.1% | -18.6% | -9.4% | -6.4% |
Questions
What was Hesai Group Sponsored ADR's revenue in 2025?
3.0B CNY in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Hesai Group Sponsored ADR generate?
-192M CNY in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Hesai Group Sponsored ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.