Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) financial statements
Huntington Bancshares reported revenue of $1.6B in fiscal 2025, down 8.6% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $2.2B.
Free cash flow was $2.2B, and the company returned $908M in dividends.
The diluted share count rose 64% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Huntington Bancshares's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.5B | $4.3B | $881M | $939M | $884M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B |
| Interest expense | $263M | $431M | $760M | $988M | $423M | $89M | $696M | $3.5B | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | $920M | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $972M | $1.6B | $2.8B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.7B |
| Income tax | $208M | $208M | $235M | $248M | $155M | $294M | $515M | $413M | $443M | $459M |
| Net income | $712M | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $817M | $1.3B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $2.2B |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.70 | $1.00 | $1.20 | $1.27 | $0.69 | $0.90 | $1.45 | $1.24 | $1.22 | $1.39 |
| Diluted shares | 919M | 1.14B | 1.11B | 1.06B | 1.03B | 1.29B | 1.47B | 1.47B | 1.48B | 1.50B |
| Net margin | 20.2% | 27.5% | 158.1% | 150.3% | 92.4% | 116.4% | 169.8% | 139.4% | 132.2% | 141.5% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Huntington Bancshares's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $1.4B | $1.5B | $2.7B | $1.2B | $6.6B | $5.5B | $6.7B | $10.1B | $12.8B | $13.5B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $816M | $864M | $790M | $763M | $757M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.3B |
| Goodwill | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $5.3B | $5.6B | $5.6B | $5.6B | $6.0B |
| Total assets | $99.7B | $104.2B | $108.8B | $109.0B | $123.0B | $174.1B | $182.9B | $189.4B | $204.2B | $225.1B |
| Total liabilities | $89.4B | $93.4B | $97.7B | $97.2B | $110.0B | $154.7B | $165.1B | $170.0B | $184.4B | $200.7B |
| Shareholders' equity | $10.3B | $10.8B | $11.1B | $11.8B | $13.0B | $19.3B | $17.7B | $19.4B | $19.7B | $24.3B |
| Net debt | -$1.4B | -$1.5B | -$2.7B | -$1.2B | -$6.6B | -$5.5B | -$6.7B | -$10.1B | -$12.8B | -$13.5B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Huntington Bancshares's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.2B | $2.0B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.3B | $2.1B | $4.0B | $2.7B | $1.8B | $2.5B |
| Capital spending | $120M | $194M | $110M | $107M | $119M | $247M | $214M | $140M | $143M | $267M |
| Free cash flow | $1.1B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $1.8B | $3.8B | $2.5B | $1.7B | $2.2B |
| Stock-based compensation | $66M | $92M | $78M | $83M | $77M | $129M | $105M | $97M | $106M | $113M |
| Dividends paid | $245M | $349M | $514M | $597M | $614M | $750M | $897M | $900M | $903M | $908M |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0 | -$260M | -$939M | -$441M | -$92M | -$650M | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Net borrowing | $2.8B | $2.3B | -$3.6B | $1.6B | -$4.0B | -$3.9B | $5.1B | $1.3B | $3.3B | $1.2B |
| Free cash flow margin | 31.1% | 40.8% | 183.4% | 156.2% | 136.2% | 163.1% | 289.3% | 179.8% | 115.3% | 141.8% |
| Dividends per share | $0.27 | $0.31 | $0.46 | $0.57 | $0.59 | $0.58 | $0.61 | $0.61 | $0.61 | $0.60 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for HBAN.
Open HBAN in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Huntington Bancshares's revenue in 2025?
$1.6B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Huntington Bancshares generate?
$2.2B in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Huntington Bancshares's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.