Ferroglobe (GSM) revenue breakdown
By segment, Europe Manganese is the largest at 26% of fiscal 2025 revenue; North America Silicon Alloys grew fastest, 14% a year over 5 years.
By product, Silicon Metal Product Line is the largest at 32% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Manganese Alloys Product Line grew fastest, 5% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Ferroglobe reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $1.4B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe Manganese | — | — | — | $564M | $240M | $476M | $701M | $278M | $367M | $364M | 26% |
| North America Silicon Metal | — | — | — | — | $289M | $370M | $671M | $505M | $386M | $284M | 20% |
| North America Silicon Alloys | — | — | — | — | $136M | $155M | $339M | $283M | $280M | $266M | 19% |
| Europe Silicon Metals | — | — | — | — | $322M | $438M | $537M | $307M | $393M | $221M | 16% |
| Europe Silicon Alloys | — | — | — | — | $146M | $228M | $259M | $216M | $182M | $150M | 11% |
| South Africa Silicon Alloys | $142M | $123M | $209M | $136M | $63M | $105M | $122M | $110M | $91M | $80M | 6% |
| Other segments | $90M | $51M | $62M | $43M | $25M | $44M | $82M | $55M | $43M | $30M | 2% |
| South Africa Silicon Metals | — | — | — | — | $18M | $13M | $17M | $50M | $68M | $8M | 1% |
| Electrometallurgy - Europe | $950M | $1.1B | $1.4B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Europe Silicon | — | — | — | $594M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| North America Silicon | $521M | $541M | $711M | $552M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Ferroglobe reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $1.3B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Metal Product Line | $752M | $740M | $933M | $540M | $463M | $638M | $1.1B | $722M | $727M | $430M | 32% |
| Manganese Alloys Product Line | $223M | $364M | $528M | $447M | $267M | $469M | $525M | $259M | $333M | $358M | 27% |
| Ferrosilicon Product Line | $243M | $267M | $359M | $275M | $176M | $338M | $562M | $331M | $272M | $283M | 21% |
| Other Product Lines | $127M | $130M | $157M | $137M | $85M | $140M | $170M | $144M | $149M | $121M | 9% |
| Other Silicon Based Alloys Product Line | $174M | $188M | $216M | $182M | $127M | $162M | $192M | $159M | $132M | $116M | 9% |
| Silica Fume Product Line | $37M | $36M | $37M | $34M | $26M | $32M | $32M | $34M | $31M | $28M | 2% |
| Energy Product Line | — | — | $12M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Energy Product Line | $20M | $7M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Ferroglobe reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $1.3B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USA | $564M | $547M | $674M | $534M | $405M | $515M | $966M | $671M | $574M | $535M | 40% |
| Other EU Countries | $237M | $341M | $487M | $220M | $88M | $384M | $423M | $200M | $211M | $215M | 16% |
| Germany | $241M | $245M | $360M | $250M | $191M | $293M | $442M | $276M | $282M | $187M | 14% |
| Other | $243M | $260M | $339M | $218M | $205M | $336M | $484M | $334M | $407M | $179M | 13% |
| LUXEMBOURG | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $46,000 | $745,000 | $114M | 9% |
| Spain | $201M | $245M | $243M | $184M | $133M | $252M | $282M | $169M | $170M | $105M | 8% |
| France | — | — | — | $110M | $79M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Italy | $90M | $95M | $139M | $100M | $42M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Questions
Where does Ferroglobe make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Europe Manganese $364M, North America Silicon Metal $284M, North America Silicon Alloys $266M, Europe Silicon Metals $221M, Europe Silicon Alloys $150M.
From Ferroglobe's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.