Garmin (GRMN) revenue breakdown
By segment, Fitness Segment is the largest at 33% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Auto OEM Segment grew fastest, 27% a year over 4 years.
By region, Americas is the largest at 50% of fiscal 2023 revenue; APAC grew fastest, 12% a year over 7 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Garmin reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.2B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitness Segment | $818M | $762M | $858M | $1.0B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.8B | $2.4B | 33% |
| Outdoor Segment | $546M | $699M | $810M | $918M | $1.1B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $2.1B | 28% |
| Marine Segment | $332M | $374M | $442M | $509M | $658M | $875M | $904M | $917M | $1.1B | $1.2B | 16% |
| Aviation Segment | $439M | $501M | $603M | $735M | $623M | $712M | $793M | $846M | $877M | $987M | 14% |
| Auto OEM Segment | — | — | — | — | — | $255M | $284M | $423M | $611M | $665M | 9% |
| Auto Segment | $910M | $785M | $634M | $548M | $460M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Garmin reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2023 total $5.2B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.6B | 50% |
| EMEA | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.8B | 34% |
| APAC | $386M | $445M | $546M | $589M | $639M | $774M | $798M | $838M | 16% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for GRMN.
Open GRMN in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Garmin make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Fitness Segment $2.4B, Outdoor Segment $2.1B, Marine Segment $1.2B, Aviation Segment $987M, Auto OEM Segment $665M.
From Garmin's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.