Gentex (GNTX) financial statements
Gentex reported revenue of $2.5B in fiscal 2025, up 4.7% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $385M and the operating margin 18.7%, against 30.5% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $458M, and the company returned $107M in dividends and $315M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 25% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Gentex's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.5B |
| Cost of revenue | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.7B |
| Gross profit | $668M | $695M | $690M | $688M | $605M | $620M | $610M | $763M | $771M | $867M |
| Research and development | $94M | $100M | $107M | $115M | $116M | $118M | $133M | $154M | $181M | $203M |
| Selling, general and admin | $62M | $71M | $75M | $85M | $90M | $92M | $106M | $113M | $121M | $178M |
| Operating income | $512M | $523M | $508M | $489M | $400M | $410M | $370M | $496M | $460M | $474M |
| Interest expense | — | $3M | $800,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | $511M | $532M | $522M | $500M | $412M | $416M | $370M | $505M | $472M | $461M |
| Income tax | $163M | $125M | $84M | $76M | $64M | $56M | $51M | $77M | $68M | $76M |
| Net income | $348M | $407M | $438M | $425M | $348M | $361M | $319M | $428M | $404M | $385M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.19 | $1.41 | $1.62 | $1.66 | $1.41 | $1.50 | $1.36 | $1.84 | $1.76 | $1.74 |
| Diluted shares | 291M | 288M | 270M | 253M | 244M | 237M | 231M | 230M | 226M | 218M |
| Gross margin | 39.8% | 38.7% | 37.6% | 37.0% | 35.9% | 35.8% | 31.8% | 33.2% | 33.3% | 34.2% |
| Operating margin | 30.5% | 29.2% | 27.7% | 26.3% | 23.7% | 23.7% | 19.3% | 21.6% | 19.9% | 18.7% |
| Net margin | 20.7% | 22.7% | 23.9% | 22.8% | 20.6% | 20.8% | 16.6% | 18.6% | 17.5% | 15.2% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Gentex's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $723M | $722M | $386M | $437M | $451M | $268M | $238M | $241M | $256M | $151M |
| Receivables | $212M | $231M | $214M | $235M | $285M | $250M | $276M | $322M | $295M | $369M |
| Inventory | $189M | $217M | $225M | $249M | $226M | $316M | $404M | $402M | $436M | $516M |
| Total current assets | $1.2B | $1.2B | $851M | $950M | $979M | $873M | $949M | $998M | $1.0B | $1.1B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $466M | $492M | $498M | $498M | $468M | $464M | $550M | $653M | $728M | $791M |
| Goodwill | $307M | $307M | $307M | $307M | $312M | $314M | $314M | $340M | $341M | $357M |
| Total assets | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $2.9B |
| Total current liabilities | $150M | $244M | $169M | $172M | $178M | $182M | $251M | $272M | $253M | $388M |
| Total liabilities | $399M | $303M | $224M | $231M | $234M | $193M | $261M | $299M | $289M | $438M |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.9B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.5B |
| Net debt | -$539M | -$492M | -$217M | -$296M | -$423M | -$262M | -$215M | -$226M | -$233M | -$146M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Gentex's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $477M | $501M | $552M | $506M | $464M | $362M | $338M | $537M | $498M | $587M |
| Capital spending | $121M | $104M | $86M | $85M | $52M | $69M | $146M | $184M | $145M | $129M |
| Free cash flow | $356M | $397M | $466M | $421M | $413M | $293M | $192M | $354M | $354M | $458M |
| Stock-based compensation | $19M | $18M | $18M | $22M | $31M | $27M | $30M | $39M | $40M | $37M |
| Dividends paid | $101M | $109M | $117M | $116M | $117M | $115M | $113M | $112M | $110M | $107M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$163M | -$231M | -$592M | -$331M | -$288M | -$325M | -$113M | -$147M | -$206M | -$315M |
| Net borrowing | -$48M | -$108M | -$78M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 21.2% | 22.1% | 25.4% | 22.7% | 24.5% | 16.9% | 10.0% | 15.4% | 15.3% | 18.1% |
| Dividends per share | $0.35 | $0.38 | $0.43 | $0.46 | $0.48 | $0.49 | $0.49 | $0.49 | $0.49 | $0.49 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for GNTX.
Open GNTX in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Gentex's revenue in 2025?
$2.5B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Gentex generate?
$458M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Gentex's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.