Genmab AS (GMAB) financial statements
Genmab AS reported revenue of 21.5B DKK in fiscal 2024, up 37.1% a year over 7 years.
Net income was 7.8B DKK and the operating margin 31.1%, against 56.8% in 2017.
Free cash flow was 7.5B DKK, and the company returned 3.9B DKK in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 4% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (DKK).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in DKK, from Genmab AS's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.4B DKK | 3.0B DKK | 5.4B DKK | 10.1B DKK | 8.4B DKK | 14.5B DKK | 16.5B DKK | 21.5B DKK |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 226M DKK | 985M DKK |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.2B DKK | 20.5B DKK |
| Research and development | 874M DKK | 1.4B DKK | 2.4B DKK | 3.1B DKK | 4.2B DKK | 5.6B DKK | 7.6B DKK | 9.7B DKK |
| Selling, general and admin | 147M DKK | 214M DKK | 342M DKK | 661M DKK | 1.3B DKK | 2.7B DKK | 3.3B DKK | 3.8B DKK |
| Operating income | 1.3B DKK | 1.4B DKK | 2.6B DKK | 6.3B DKK | 3.0B DKK | 6.3B DKK | 5.3B DKK | 6.7B DKK |
| Interest expense | 352M DKK | 11M DKK | 7M DKK | 1.6B DKK | 702M DKK | 2.5B DKK | 1.6B DKK | 2.0B DKK |
| Pre-tax income | 1.1B DKK | 1.6B DKK | 2.9B DKK | 5.9B DKK | 3.9B DKK | 6.9B DKK | 5.6B DKK | 9.2B DKK |
| Income tax | -40M DKK | 140M DKK | 693M DKK | 1.1B DKK | 961M DKK | 1.5B DKK | 1.3B DKK | 1.3B DKK |
| Net income | 1.1B DKK | 1.5B DKK | 2.2B DKK | 4.8B DKK | 3.0B DKK | 5.5B DKK | 4.4B DKK | 7.8B DKK |
| EPS (diluted) | 17.77 DKK | 23.73 DKK | 34.03 DKK | 72.21 DKK | 44.77 DKK | 82.59 DKK | 66.02 DKK | 121.36 DKK |
| Diluted shares | 62M | 62M | 64M | 66M | 66M | 66M | 66M | 65M |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 98.6% | 95.4% |
| Operating margin | 56.8% | 45.6% | 49.2% | 62.4% | 35.1% | 43.2% | 32.3% | 31.1% |
| Net margin | 46.7% | 48.7% | 40.4% | 47.1% | 35.1% | 37.6% | 26.4% | 36.4% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in DKK, from Genmab AS's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 1.3B DKK | 533M DKK | 3.6B DKK | 7.3B DKK | 9.0B DKK | 9.9B DKK | 14.9B DKK | 9.9B DKK |
| Receivables | — | 1.3B DKK | 3.0B DKK | 2.5B DKK | 3.3B DKK | 5.7B DKK | 4.9B DKK | 6.6B DKK |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | — | — | 57M DKK | 62M DKK |
| Total current assets | — | 7.4B DKK | 14.0B DKK | 18.8B DKK | 22.6B DKK | 28.2B DKK | 33.1B DKK | 27.9B DKK |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | 162M DKK | 237M DKK | 453M DKK | 621M DKK | 799M DKK | 955M DKK | 978M DKK |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.5B DKK |
| Total assets | — | 8.5B DKK | 15.1B DKK | 21.1B DKK | 24.5B DKK | 30.1B DKK | 35.3B DKK | 45.8B DKK |
| Total current liabilities | — | 444M DKK | 938M DKK | 1.3B DKK | 1.6B DKK | 1.8B DKK | 2.5B DKK | 5.3B DKK |
| Total liabilities | — | 447M DKK | 1.1B DKK | 2.0B DKK | 2.4B DKK | 2.8B DKK | 3.7B DKK | 9.1B DKK |
| Shareholders' equity | 6.3B DKK | 8.0B DKK | 14.0B DKK | 19.1B DKK | 22.1B DKK | 27.3B DKK | 31.6B DKK | 36.7B DKK |
| Net debt | -1.3B DKK | -533M DKK | -3.6B DKK | -7.3B DKK | -9.0B DKK | -9.9B DKK | -14.9B DKK | -9.9B DKK |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in DKK, from Genmab AS's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1.6B DKK | 1.0B DKK | 1.3B DKK | 6.4B DKK | 2.2B DKK | 3.9B DKK | 7.4B DKK | 7.8B DKK |
| Capital spending | 89M DKK | 478M DKK | 111M DKK | 307M DKK | 252M DKK | 317M DKK | 376M DKK | 304M DKK |
| Free cash flow | 1.5B DKK | 537M DKK | 1.2B DKK | 6.1B DKK | 2.0B DKK | 3.6B DKK | 7.0B DKK | 7.5B DKK |
| Stock-based compensation | 76M DKK | 91M DKK | 147M DKK | 200M DKK | 310M DKK | 439M DKK | 586M DKK | 721M DKK |
| Share buybacks (net) | 0 DKK | -146M DKK | 0 DKK | — | -447M DKK | -908M DKK | -564M DKK | -3.9B DKK |
| Free cash flow margin | 63.4% | 17.8% | 22.6% | 60.6% | 23.5% | 24.8% | 42.5% | 34.7% |
Questions
What was Genmab AS's revenue in 2024?
21.5B DKK in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Genmab AS generate?
7.5B DKK in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Genmab AS's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.