Golar LNG Limited (GLNG) financial statements
Golar LNG Limited reported revenue of $394M in fiscal 2025, up 19.3% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $66M and the operating margin 25.3%, against -175.8% in 2016.
The diluted share count rose 17% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Golar LNG Limited's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $80M | $144M | $431M | $449M | $261M | $260M | $268M | $298M | $260M | $394M |
| Research and development | $9M | $12M | $22M | $5M | $9M | $3M | $8M | $39M | $12M | $19M |
| Selling, general and admin | $37M | $38M | $52M | $52M | $34M | $35M | $38M | $33M | $28M | $30M |
| Operating income | -$141M | -$85M | $114M | $61M | $61M | $307M | $524M | $16M | $62M | $100M |
| Interest expense | $71M | $59M | $102M | $103M | $39M | $34M | $19M | $0 | $0 | $33M |
| Pre-tax income | -$209M | -$118M | -$9M | -$76M | -$24M | -$64M | $996M | -$1M | $81M | $117M |
| Income tax | -$589,000 | $2M | $1M | $1M | $579,000 | $1M | -$438,000 | $2M | -$18,000 | $4M |
| Net income | -$187M | -$180M | -$231M | -$212M | -$274M | $414M | $788M | -$47M | $51M | $66M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$1.99 | -$1.79 | -$2.30 | -$2.11 | -$2.82 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Diluted shares | 94M | 101M | 101M | 101M | 98M | 110M | 109M | 107M | 105M | 109M |
| Operating margin | -175.8% | -59.5% | 26.6% | 13.5% | 23.4% | 117.8% | 195.7% | 5.3% | 23.9% | 25.3% |
| Net margin | -232.4% | -125.2% | -53.7% | -47.2% | -104.7% | 159.0% | 294.2% | -15.7% | 19.5% | 16.7% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Golar LNG Limited's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $224M | $215M | $218M | $180M | $86M | $232M | $879M | $679M | $566M | $1.2B |
| Inventory | $7M | $7M | $7M | $1M | $2M | $536,000 | $692,000 | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | $426M | $473M | $650M | $371M | $538M | $926M | $1.3B | $816M | $740M | $1.4B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $235M | $392M | $140M | $419M | $3.0B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $931M |
| Total assets | $4.3B | $4.8B | $4.8B | $4.6B | $4.3B | $4.9B | $4.3B | $4.1B | $4.4B | $5.3B |
| Total current liabilities | $769M | $1.6B | $1.0B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $414M | $546M | $842M | $555M |
| Long-term debt | $1.5B | $1.0B | $1.8B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $920M | $845M | $874M | $931M | $2.5B |
| Total liabilities | $2.3B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $2.0B | $3.3B |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.7B | $2.5B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $1.8B |
| Net debt | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $1.4B | $310M | $538M | $886M | $1.6B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Golar LNG Limited's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -$115M | -$35M | $117M | -$38M | -$177M | $254M | — | — | — | — |
| Capital spending | $0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | -$115M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | $6M | $9M | $12M | $7M | $2M | $1M | $2M | $3M | $4M | $7M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$8M | $0 | $0 | -$19M | -$17M | -$24M | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing | $134M | $482M | $183M | -$28M | -$205M | $23M | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | -143.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for GLNG.
Open GLNG in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Golar LNG Limited's revenue in 2025?
$394M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
From Golar LNG Limited's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.