General Mills (GIS) revenue breakdown
By segment, North America Retail is the largest at 57% of fiscal 2026 revenue; North America Pet grew fastest, 9% a year over 7 years.
By product, Snacks is the largest at 22% of fiscal 2026 revenue; Pet grew fastest, 10% a year over 7 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as General Mills reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $18.4B.
| Segments | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America Retail | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $12.5B | $11.9B | $10.6B | 57% |
| International | — | — | — | $3.4B | $3.7B | $3.3B | $2.8B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $3.0B | 17% |
| North America Pet | — | — | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.6B | 14% |
| North America Foodservice | — | — | — | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.2B | 12% |
| North America Retail | $10.2B | $10.1B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| U.S. Meals & Baking Solutions | — | — | $3.8B | $3.9B | $4.0B | $4.0B | $4.4B | — | — | — | — |
| U.S. Morning Foods | — | — | $2.3B | $3.3B | $3.3B | $3.4B | $3.6B | — | — | — | — |
| U.S. Snacks | — | — | $2.1B | $2.9B | $2.9B | $3.2B | $3.6B | — | — | — | — |
| Convenience Stores and Foodservice | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.0B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Europe and Australia | $1.8B | $2.0B | $1.9B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia and Latin America | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.7B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Canada | — | — | $862M | $897M | $953M | $986M | $1.0B | — | — | — | — |
| U.S. Yogurt & Other | — | — | $907M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as General Mills reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $18.4B.
| Products | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snacks | $3.3B | $3.5B | $3.5B | $3.5B | $3.6B | $4.0B | $4.4B | $4.3B | $4.2B | $4.1B | 22% |
| Cereal | $2.7B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $2.9B | $3.0B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.1B | $3.1B | 17% |
| Convenient meals | $2.7B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $2.9B | 16% |
| Pet | — | — | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.8B | 15% |
| Dough | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.4B | 13% |
| Baking mixes and ingredients | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.9B | 10% |
| Super-premium ice cream | $738M | $803M | $813M | $718M | $820M | $782M | $704M | $729M | $722M | $783M | 4% |
| Other | $504M | $537M | $484M | $464M | $465M | $458M | $411M | $422M | $381M | $352M | 2% |
| Yogurt | $2.4B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $102M | 1% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as General Mills reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $18.4B.
| Regions | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $11.2B | $11.1B | $12.5B | $13.4B | $13.5B | $14.7B | $16.3B | $16.1B | $15.8B | $14.7B | 80% |
| Non-United States | $4.5B | $4.6B | $4.4B | $4.3B | $4.6B | $4.3B | $3.8B | $3.8B | $3.7B | $3.7B | 20% |
Questions
Where does General Mills make its money?
In fiscal 2026, by segment: North America Retail $10.6B, International $3.0B, North America Pet $2.6B, North America Foodservice $2.2B.
From General Mills's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.