Graham Holdings (GHC) revenue breakdown
By segment, Reportable Segment, Aggregation before Other Operating Segment is the largest at 93% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 6% a year over 2 years.
By product, Services is the largest at 54% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Goods grew fastest, 21% a year over 7 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Graham Holdings reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $4.9B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reportable Segment, Aggregation before Other Operating Segment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $4.0B | $4.4B | $4.6B | 93% |
| Other Businesses and Corporate Office | $327M | $35M | $103M | $170M | $187M | $324M | — | $371M | $359M | $360M | 7% |
| Education | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1.4B | — | — | — | — |
| Education | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.4B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Automotive | — | — | — | — | — | — | $734M | — | — | — | — |
| Television Broadcasting | — | — | — | — | — | — | $536M | — | — | — | — |
| Television Broadcasting | $410M | $410M | $506M | $463M | $525M | $494M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Manufacturing | — | — | — | — | — | — | $487M | — | — | — | — |
| Manufacturing | — | $414M | $488M | $449M | $416M | $458M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Businesses | — | — | — | — | — | — | $416M | — | — | — | — |
| Automotive | — | — | — | $236M | $258M | $327M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Graham Healthcare Group | — | — | — | — | — | — | $326M | — | — | — | — |
| Graham Healthcare Group | $147M | $154M | $149M | $162M | $198M | $223M | — | — | — | — | — |
| SocialCode | — | $62M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Graham Holdings reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $4.9B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Services | — | — | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.7B | $2.7B | 54% |
| Goods | — | — | $581M | $821M | $833M | $1.1B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.2B | 46% |
| Kaplan International | $696M | $698M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Higher Education | $502M | $431M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Manufacturing | $242M | $414M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Television Broadcasting | $410M | $410M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Test Preparation | $287M | $273M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Health Care | $147M | $154M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Professional (U.S.) | $115M | $116M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| SocialCode | $59M | $62M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Businesses | $26M | $35M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Kaplan Corporate and Other | $214,000 | $294,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Education Intersegment Eliminations | -$2M | -$2M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for GHC.
Open GHC in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Graham Holdings make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Reportable Segment, Aggregation before Other Operating Segment $4.6B, Other Businesses and Corporate Office $360M.
From Graham Holdings's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.