Gencor Industries (GENC) financial statements

· Market cap $265M

Gencor Industries reported revenue of $115M in fiscal 2025, up 5.7% a year over 9 years.

Net income was $16M and the operating margin 12.1%, against 11.2% in 2016.

Free cash flow was $1M.

Revenue and free cash flow

Fiscal years, $ billions.

-0.100.10.10.12016201720182019202020212022202320242025RevenueFree cash flow
Embed this chart

Free to use in articles and newsletters with the source line. Paste this HTML:

Income statement

Fiscal years, from Gencor Industries's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue$70M$81M$99M$81M$77M$85M$103M$105M$113M$115M
Cost of revenue$52M$59M$72M$59M$58M$67M$83M$76M$82M$84M
Gross profit$18M$21M$27M$22M$19M$18M$21M$29M$31M$32M
Research and development$2M$2M$3M$3M$3M$4M$4M$3M$3M$3M
Selling, general and admin$8M$9M$10M$10M$10M$13M$12M$12M$14M$15M
Operating income$8M$10M$14M$9M$6M$701,000$4M$13M$14M$14M
Pre-tax income$9M$12M$15M$13M$7M$7M-$2M$19M$21M$20M
Income tax$2M$4M$2M$3M$1M$829,000-$1M$4M$6M$5M
Net income$7M$8M$13M$10M$6M$6M-$372,000$15M$15M$16M
EPS (diluted)$0.48$0.57$0.86$0.69$0.38$0.39-$0.03$1.00$0.99$1.07
Diluted shares15M15M15M15M15M15M15M15M——
Gross margin25.0%26.2%27.2%27.6%24.5%21.3%19.9%27.6%27.7%27.5%
Operating margin11.2%12.7%14.1%11.6%7.2%0.8%4.0%12.8%12.1%12.1%
Net margin10.1%10.4%12.9%12.5%7.1%6.8%-0.4%14.0%12.9%13.6%

Balance sheet

Fiscal years, from Gencor Industries's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Cash and short-term investments$104M$111M$112M$116M$125M$118M$99M$101M$115M$136M
Receivables$1M$1M$993,000$2M$2M$3M$3M$2M$2M$3M
Inventory$12M$17M$22M$25M$27M$42M$56M$72M$64M$54M
Total current assets$123M$137M$148M$157M$162M$167M$162M$179M$193M$207M
Property, plant and equipment$5M$6M$8M$8M$8M$12M$13M$13M$11M$11M
Total assets$129M$143M$156M$165M$171M$179M$179M$196M$208M$223M
Total current liabilities$8M$12M$8M$6M$9M$11M$12M$14M$11M$9M
Total liabilities$9M$14M$11M$10M$10M$12M$12M$14M$12M$11M
Shareholders' equity$120M$129M$145M$156M$161M$167M$167M$182M$196M$212M
Net debt-$18M-$23M-$8M-$10M-$36M-$23M-$10M-$17M-$25M-$27M

Cash flow

Fiscal years, from Gencor Industries's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Operating cash flow$7M$6M-$12M$4M$27M$4M-$9M$10M$9M$3M
Capital spending$306,000$2M$4M$2M$2M$3M$5M$3M$840,000$2M
Free cash flow$7M$4M-$16M$2M$25M$1M-$14M$7M$8M$1M
Stock-based compensation$37,000$71,000$71,000$71,000$71,000—————
Free cash flow margin9.6%5.6%-15.8%2.5%32.5%1.4%-13.2%7.1%7.5%1.0%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for GENC.
Open GENC in Investingly

Questions

What was Gencor Industries's revenue in 2025?

$115M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.

How much free cash flow does Gencor Industries generate?

$1M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).

From Gencor Industries's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.