Franco-Nevada (FNV) revenue breakdown
By segment, Precious metals is the largest at 86% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 81% a year over 1 years.
By product, Mining is the largest at 83% of fiscal 2023 revenue; Energy grew fastest, -0% a year over 2 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Franco-Nevada reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $1.8B.
| Segments | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precious metals | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $862M | $1.6B | 86% |
| Energy | $47M | $86M | $116M | $92M | $210M | $334M | $208M | $193M | $204M | 11% |
| Other mining | — | — | — | — | — | — | $60M | $59M | $56M | 3% |
| Mining | $628M | $567M | $728M | $928M | $1.1B | $982M | $951M | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Franco-Nevada reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2023 total $1.2B.
| Products | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mining | — | — | — | — | $1.1B | $982M | $1.0B | 83% |
| Energy | — | — | — | — | $210M | $334M | $208M | 17% |
| Gold | $467M | $436M | $546M | $718M | — | — | — | — |
| Energy | $47M | $86M | $116M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Silver | $98M | $78M | $83M | $106M | — | — | — | — |
| Platinum-group metals | $44M | $39M | $76M | $86M | — | — | — | — |
| Oil | — | — | — | $56M | — | — | — | — |
| Gas | — | — | — | $24M | — | — | — | — |
| Iron Ore | — | — | — | $15M | — | — | — | — |
| Natural gas liquids | — | — | — | $12M | — | — | — | — |
| Other mining commodities | $18M | $14M | $24M | $3M | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Franco-Nevada reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $1.8B.
| Regions | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peru | $153M | $149M | $145M | $176M | $228M | $186M | $194M | $224M | $384M | 21% |
| Canada | $126M | $123M | $166M | $197M | $187M | $206M | $177M | $193M | $354M | 19% |
| United States | $100M | $137M | $167M | $179M | $270M | $328M | $208M | $205M | $266M | 15% |
| Chile | $105M | $70M | $103M | $107M | $116M | $129M | $136M | $169M | $252M | 14% |
| Rest of World | $123M | $125M | $142M | $143M | $114M | $122M | $146M | $179M | $236M | 13% |
| Brazil | — | — | — | — | $59M | $41M | $35M | $52M | $148M | 8% |
| Other | $68M | $49M | $56M | $84M | $90M | $81M | $73M | $92M | $145M | 8% |
| Panama | — | — | $65M | $135M | $235M | $223M | $249M | $100,000 | $38M | 2% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for FNV.
Open FNV in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Franco-Nevada make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Precious metals $1.6B, Energy $204M, Other mining $56M.
From Franco-Nevada's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.