Fabrinet (FN) financial statements
Fabrinet reported revenue of $4.6B in fiscal 2026, up 14.1% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $473M and the operating margin 10.0%, against 7.5% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $4M, and the company returned $5M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 4% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Fabrinet's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $2.9B | $3.4B | $4.6B |
| Cost of revenue | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $3.0B | $4.1B |
| Gross profit | $171M | $153M | $179M | $186M | $221M | $279M | $336M | $356M | $413M | $557M |
| Selling, general and admin | $66M | $58M | $55M | $68M | $71M | $74M | $78M | $78M | $87M | $94M |
| Operating income | $106M | $94M | $123M | $117M | $151M | $205M | $252M | $278M | $324M | $463M |
| Interest expense | $3M | $4M | $5M | $3M | $1M | $432,000 | $1M | $124,000 | $0 | $84,000 |
| Pre-tax income | $104M | $88M | $126M | $119M | $150M | $207M | $260M | $311M | $355M | $555M |
| Income tax | $7M | $4M | $5M | $6M | $2M | $7M | $12M | $15M | $23M | $82M |
| Net income | $97M | $84M | $121M | $113M | $148M | $200M | $248M | $296M | $333M | $473M |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.57 | $2.21 | $3.23 | $3.01 | $3.95 | $5.36 | $6.73 | $8.10 | $9.17 | $13.05 |
| Diluted shares | 38M | 38M | 37M | 38M | 38M | 37M | 37M | 37M | 36M | 36M |
| Gross margin | 12.1% | 11.2% | 11.3% | 11.3% | 11.8% | 12.3% | 12.7% | 12.4% | 12.1% | 12.0% |
| Operating margin | 7.5% | 6.8% | 7.7% | 7.2% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 9.5% | 9.6% | 9.5% | 10.0% |
| Net margin | 6.8% | 6.1% | 7.6% | 6.9% | 7.9% | 8.9% | 9.4% | 10.3% | 9.7% | 10.2% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Fabrinet's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $285M | $332M | $437M | $488M | $548M | $478M | $550M | $859M | $934M | $875M |
| Receivables | $264M | $247M | $261M | $273M | $337M | $453M | $532M | $592M | $759M | $1.0B |
| Inventory | $239M | $258M | $294M | $310M | $422M | $557M | $520M | $463M | $581M | $1.0B |
| Total current assets | $799M | $854M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $2.4B | $3.2B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $217M | $220M | $211M | $228M | $241M | $292M | $310M | $307M | $381M | $615M |
| Goodwill | $4M | $4M | $4M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.8B | $3.9B |
| Total current liabilities | $311M | $270M | $313M | $334M | $444M | $538M | $482M | $558M | $810M | $1.4B |
| Long-term debt | — | — | $58M | $40M | $27M | $15M | $0 | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $352M | $347M | $392M | $408M | $504M | $582M | $511M | $593M | $850M | $1.5B |
| Shareholders' equity | $682M | $741M | $863M | $974M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $2.5B |
| Net debt | -$85M | -$155M | -$120M | -$174M | -$263M | -$171M | -$219M | -$410M | -$306M | -$347M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Fabrinet's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $71M | $138M | $147M | $151M | $122M | $124M | $213M | $413M | $328M | $257M |
| Capital spending | $68M | $34M | $19M | $42M | $46M | $90M | $61M | $48M | $121M | $253M |
| Free cash flow | $3M | $104M | $129M | $108M | $76M | $35M | $152M | $366M | $207M | $4M |
| Stock-based compensation | $27M | $23M | $17M | $22M | $25M | $28M | $28M | $28M | $33M | $35M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | -$42M | -$5M | -$21M | -$19M | -$60M | -$48M | -$39M | -$126M | -$5M |
| Net borrowing | -$18M | $28M | -$3M | -$9M | -$12M | -$12M | -$15M | -$12M | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 0.2% | 7.6% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 4.0% | 1.5% | 5.7% | 12.7% | 6.1% | 0.1% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for FN.
Open FN in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Fabrinet's revenue in 2026?
$4.6B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Fabrinet generate?
$4M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Fabrinet's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.